2-1-216. Filing of acceptance of jurisdiction over federal lands. (1) When the state receives written notification from the authorized official or agent of the United States of America that the United States desires or is willing to relinquish to the state jurisdiction, or a portion thereof, over certain lands owned by the United States within Montana that are used for national park purposes, the governor may accept relinquishment.
(2) After acceptance and approval by the governor, retrocession of jurisdiction becomes effective upon filing of the original acceptance with the secretary of state of Montana.
History: En Sec. 3, Ch. 302, L. 1979.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 2. Government Structure and Administration
Chapter 1. Sovereignty and Jurisdiction
Part 2. Cession and Retrocession of Jurisdiction
2-1-201. Jurisdiction in federal enclaves
2-1-202. Jurisdiction over lands purchased by United States -- reservation of rights to state
2-1-203. Withdrawal of offer to cede legislative jurisdiction
2-1-204. Military reservations -- service of process
2-1-205. Glacier national park
2-1-206. Cession and retrocession of jurisdiction over Blackfeet highway
2-1-207. Yellowstone national park
2-1-208. Withdrawal of consent to purchase additional state lands for national park
2-1-210. Consent to purchase of lands by United States for national forest purposes -- jurisdiction
2-1-211. Consent to purchase lands for migratory bird reservations -- jurisdiction
2-1-212. Acceptance of concurrent jurisdiction over veterans center
2-1-213. Acceptance of concurrent jurisdiction over Big Hole national battlefield
2-1-215. Acceptance of jurisdiction over federal lands
2-1-216. Filing of acceptance of jurisdiction over federal lands