19-3-316. Employer contribution rates. (1) Each employer shall contribute to the system. Except as provided in subsection (2), the employer shall pay as employer contributions 6.9% of the compensation paid to all of the employer's employees plus any additional contribution under subsection (3), except for those employees properly excluded from membership. Of employer contributions made under this subsection for both defined benefit plan and defined contribution plan members, a portion must be allocated for educational programs as provided in 19-3-112. Employer contributions for members under the defined contribution plan must be allocated as provided in 19-3-2117.
(2) Local government and school district employer contributions must be the total employer contribution rate provided in subsection (1) minus the state contribution rates under 19-3-319.
(3) (a) Subject to subsection (4), each employer shall contribute to the system an additional employer contribution equal to the percentage specified in subsection (3)(b) of the compensation paid to all of the employer's employees, except for those employees properly excluded from membership.
(b) The percentage of compensation to be contributed under subsection (3)(a) is 1.27% for fiscal year 2014 and increases by 0.1% each fiscal year through fiscal year 2024. For fiscal years beginning after June 30, 2024, the percentage of compensation to be contributed under subsection (3)(a) is 2.27%.
(4) (a) The board shall annually review the additional employer contribution provided for under subsection (3) and recommend adjustments to the legislature as needed to maintain the amortization schedule set by the board for payment of the system's unfunded liabilities.
(b) The employer contribution required under subsection (3) terminates on January 1 following the board's receipt of the system's actuarial valuation if the actuarial valuation determines that terminating the additional employer contribution pursuant to this subsection (4)(b) and reducing the employee contribution pursuant to 19-3-315(2) would not cause the amortization period to exceed 25 years.
History: En. 68-2504 by Sec. 52, Ch. 323, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 128, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 68-2504(part); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 254, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 549, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 663, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 558, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 53, Ch. 265, L. 1993; Sec. 19-3-801, MCA 1991; redes. 19-3-316 by Code Commissioner, 1993; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 287, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 50, Ch. 51, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 34, Ch. 471, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 329, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 371, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 283, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 390, L. 2013.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 19. Public Retirement Systems
Chapter 3. Public Employees' Retirement System
Part 3. Contributions and Refunds
19-3-309. through 19-3-314 reserved
19-3-315. Member's contribution to be deducted
19-3-316. Employer contribution rates
19-3-317. State employer to include costs in budget
19-3-318. Credit of contributions made after member becomes inactive
19-3-319. State contributions for local government and school district employers