19-21-212. (Temporary) Exemption from taxation, legal process, and assessments. Except for execution or withholding for the payment of child support or for the payment of spousal support for a spouse or former spouse who is the custodial parent of the child, contracts, benefits, and contributions under the university system retirement program and the earnings on the contributions are:
(1) except for a retirement allowance received in excess of the amount determined pursuant to 15-30-2110(2)(c), exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax;
(2) not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process;
(3) not covered or assessable by an insurance guaranty association; and
(4) unassignable except as specifically provided in the contracts.
19-21-212. (Effective January 1, 2024) Exemption from taxation, legal process, and assessments. Except for execution or withholding for the payment of child support or for the payment of spousal support for a spouse or former spouse who is the custodial parent of the child, contracts, benefits, and contributions under the university system retirement program and the earnings on the contributions are:
(1) exempt from any county or municipal tax;
History: En. Sec. 8, Ch. 494, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 823, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 20, Ch. 552, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 382, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 282, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 47, Ch. 503, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 19. Public Retirement Systems
Chapter 21. University System Retirement Program
Part 2. Participation -- Benefits
19-21-201. Participation in program
19-21-202. Effect on rights under teachers' retirement system
19-21-203. Contributions -- supplemental contributions
19-21-204. through 19-21-210 reserved
19-21-211. Payment of benefits
19-21-212. Exemption from taxation, legal process, and assessments
19-21-213. Participation by employees in positions covered by public employees' retirement system