18-1-204. Forfeiture -- bidder's liability -- waiver. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3), if in any instance one or more bids be accepted or a sale of any form of indebtedness is ordered or a contract is awarded, any bidder whose bid is accepted and who shall thereafter refuse to enter into and execute the proposed contract or carry out and consummate the purchase of any form of indebtedness, as stated in the covenant in the bid and herein, shall absolutely forfeit such moneys or bank instruments to the public authority concerned and become immediately liable on the bid bond but not in excess of the penal sum therein stated.
(2) In no event shall the bidder's liability, the liability of the maker of the security instrument, or the liability on the bid bond exceed the amount specified by the public authority in the solicitation or advertisement for bids, whether the amount shall be posted in money, be stated as the amount payable in the security instrument, or as the maximum amount payable in the bid bond.
(3) With respect to bids accepted under Title 18, chapter 2, the department may waive the requirement to forfeit bid security.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 174, L. 1951; amd. Sec. 101, Ch. 326, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 6-501(part); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 83, L. 1987.