15-6-207. Agricultural producer exemptions -- products -- unused beet equipment -- low-value buildings, implements, and machinery. (1) The following agricultural products are exempt from taxation:
(a) all unprocessed agricultural products on the farm or in storage and owned by the producer;
(b) all producer-held grain in storage;
(c) all unprocessed agricultural products;
(d) all livestock and the unprocessed products of livestock;
(e) poultry and the unprocessed products of poultry;
(f) bees and the unprocessed product of bees; and
(g) biological control insects.
(2) Any beet digger, beet topper, beet defoliator, beet thinner, beet cultivator, beet planter, or beet top saver designed exclusively to plant, cultivate, and harvest sugar beets is exempt from taxation if the implement has not been used to plant, cultivate, or harvest sugar beets for the 2 years immediately preceding the current assessment date and there are no available sugar beet contracts in the sugar beet grower's marketing area.
(3) All farm buildings with a market value of less than $500 and all agricultural implements and machinery with a market value of less than $100 are exempt from taxation.
History: En. Sec. 2, p. 73, L. 1891; re-en. Sec. 3671, Pol. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 2499, Rev. C. 1907; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 97, L. 1911; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 24, L. 1919; re-en. Sec. 1998, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Pol. C. Secs. 3607 and 3611; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 98, L. 1931; re-en. Sec. 1998, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 85, L. 1965; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 266, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 361, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 376, L. 1974; Clarified Sec. 1, Ch. 8, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 325, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 341, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 442, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 507, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 548, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 52, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 87, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 112, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 126, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 393, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 413, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 492, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 576, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 84-202(5); amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 663, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 570, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 627, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 660, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 598, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 38, Ch. 27, Sp. L. November 1993; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 576, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 285, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 577, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 532, L. 2005.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 6. Property Subject to Taxation
15-6-201. Governmental, charitable, and educational categories -- exempt property
15-6-202. Freeport merchandise and business inventories exemption -- definitions
15-6-203. Veterans' exemptions -- clubhouse -- land -- incompetent veterans' trusts
15-6-204. Money and credits exemption
15-6-205. State water conservation projects exempt
15-6-206. Irrigation and drainage facilities -- when exempt
15-6-208. Mineral exemptions -- small coal or metal mines producer -- travertine -- bentonite
15-6-209. Community services buildings exempt
15-6-213. Down-hole equipment in oil and gas wells exempt
15-6-215. Exemption for motion picture and television commercial property
15-6-217. Exemption for vehicle of certain health care professionals
15-6-218. Intangible personal property exemption
15-6-219. Personal and other property exemptions
15-6-220. Agricultural processing facilities exemption
15-6-221. Exemption for rental housing providing affordable housing to lower-income tenants
15-6-224. Nonfossil energy generation
15-6-225. Small electrical generation equipment exemption
15-6-227. Property on railroad land leased by nonprofit organizations
15-6-228. Property subject to registration fee
15-6-230. Temporary exemption for certain tribal property -- rulemaking
15-6-234. Duty to report change in use
15-6-235. New property tax exemptions -- department notification to local governments
15-6-236. through 15-6-239 reserved
15-6-240. Intangible land value property exemption -- application procedure
15-6-241. Mobile home exemption
15-6-242. Exemption -- abandoned housetrailer, manufactured home, or mobile home
15-6-243. Fiber optic or coaxial cable abatement -- review and comment by local taxing jurisdictions