15-35-103. Severance tax -- rates imposed. (1) A severance tax is imposed on each ton of coal produced in the state in accordance with the following schedule:
(2) "Value" means the contract sales price.
(3) A person is not liable for any severance tax upon 50,000 tons of the coal that the person produces in a calendar year, except that if more than 50,000 tons of coal are produced in a calendar year, the producer is liable for severance tax upon all coal produced in excess of the first 20,000 tons.
(4) The reduced tax rate on coal produced by auger mining applies only to coal recovered from a mining operation that would otherwise be uneconomical to recover by conventional strip-mining methods as specified in the coal conservation plan submitted to and approved by the department of environmental quality under the provisions of Title 82, chapter 4, part 2.
History: En. 84-1314 by Sec. 3, Ch. 525, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 164, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 84-1314; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 303, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 636, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 608, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 31, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 580, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 318, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 34, Ch. 51, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 399, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 415, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 318, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 35. Coal Severance Tax
15-35-101. Legislative findings and declarations of purpose
15-35-103. Severance tax -- rates imposed
15-35-104. Quarterly statement and payment of tax
15-35-105. Penalty and interest for delinquent tax -- waiver
15-35-106. Annual testing of samples
15-35-107. When value of coal may be imputed -- procedure
15-35-108. Disposal of severance taxes
15-35-110. Renumbered 15-35-121
15-35-111. Renumbered 15-35-122
15-35-112. Deficiency assessment -- review -- penalty and interest
15-35-113. Credit for overpayment -- interest on overpayment
15-35-114. Statute of limitations
15-35-115. through 15-35-120 reserved