15-32-610.β(Temporary) Deduction for purchase of recycled material. In addition to all other deductions from adjusted gross individual income allowed in computing taxable income under Title 15, chapter 30, or from gross corporate income allowed in computing net income under Title 15, chapter 31, part 1, a taxpayer may deduct an additional amount equal to 10% of the taxpayer's expenditures for the purchase of recycled material that was otherwise deductible by the taxpayer as business-related expense in Montana.
15-32-610.β(Effective January 1, 2024) Deduction for purchase of recycled material. In addition to all other deductions from Montana taxable income allowed in computing taxable income under Title 15, chapter 30, or from gross corporate income allowed in computing net income under Title 15, chapter 31, part 1, a taxpayer may deduct an additional amount equal to 10% of the taxpayer's expenditures for the purchase of recycled material that was otherwise deductible by the taxpayer as business-related expense in Montana.
History:βEn. Sec. 5, Ch. 712, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 568, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 33, Ch. 503, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 32. Energy-Related and Ecological Tax Incentives
15-32-602. Amount and duration of credit -- how claimed
15-32-604. Limitation of credit
15-32-605. through 15-32-608 reserved
15-32-609. Recycled material qualifying for deduction -- purpose -- rulemaking