15-31-312. Apportionment formula -- unitary business provisions. (1) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this part do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for or the tax administrator may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(a) separate accounting, provided the taxpayer's activities in this state are separate and distinct from its operations conducted outside this state and are not a part of a unitary business operation conducted within and without this state; or
(b) the application of the provisions of Article IV, subsections (18)(a)(ii) through (18)(a)(iv), of 15-1-601.
(2) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this part do not fairly represent the extent of business activity in this state of taxpayers engaged in a particular industry or in a particular transaction or activity, Article IV, subsection (18)(b), of 15-1-601 applies.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 166, L. 1933; re-en. Sec. 2297.1, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 219, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 143, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 55, Ch. 516, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 5, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 84-1503(18); amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 268, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 31. Corporate Income Tax or Alternative Corporate Income Tax
Part 3. Allocation and Apportionment of Income
15-31-301. Corporations subject to allocation and apportionment
15-31-303. When taxable in another state
15-31-304. Allocation of nonapportionable income
15-31-305. Apportionment of apportionable income
15-31-306. Definition of property factor
15-31-307. Values used for property factor
15-31-308. Definition of payroll factor
15-31-309. Payroll factor for compensation in this state
15-31-310. Definition of receipts factor
15-31-311. Receipts factor for receipts in this state
15-31-312. Apportionment formula -- unitary business provisions
15-31-314. through 15-31-320 reserved
15-31-322. Water's-edge election -- inclusion of tax havens
15-31-323. Apportionment factors -- inclusion of tax havens
15-31-324. Water's-edge election period -- consent -- change of election
15-31-325. Treatment of dividends
15-31-326. Domestic disclosure spreadsheet -- inclusion of tax havens