15-30-2606.β(Temporary) Tolling of statute of limitations. The running of the statute of limitations provided for under 15-30-2605 must be suspended during any period that the federal statute of limitations for collection of federal income tax has been suspended by written agreement signed by the taxpayer or when the taxpayer has instituted an action that has the effect of suspending the running of the federal statute of limitations and for 1 additional year. If the taxpayer fails to file an amended Montana return as required by 15-30-2619 or a federal adjustments report required under 15-30-3403 or 15-30-3404, the statute of limitations does not apply until 3 years from the final determination date or the date the amended federal return was filed. If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includable as gross income and the amount is in excess of 25% of the amount of adjusted gross income stated in the return, the statute of limitations does not apply for 2 additional years from the time specified in 15-30-2605.
15-30-2606.β(Effective January 1, 2024) Tolling of statute of limitations. The running of the statute of limitations provided for under 15-30-2605 must be suspended during any period that the federal statute of limitations for collection of federal income tax has been suspended by written agreement signed by the taxpayer or when the taxpayer has instituted an action that has the effect of suspending the running of the federal statute of limitations and for 1 additional year. If the taxpayer fails to file an amended Montana return as required by 15-30-2619 or a federal adjustments report required under 15-30-3403 or 15-30-3404, the statute of limitations does not apply until 3 years from the final determination date or the date the amended federal return was filed. If the taxpayer omits from federal gross income, as defined and described in section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 61, an amount properly includable as federal gross income and the amount is in excess of 25% of the amount of adjusted gross income stated in the return, the statute of limitations does not apply for 2 additional years from the time specified in 15-30-2605.
History:βEn. Sec. 2, Ch. 103, L. 1955; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 61, L. 1967; R.C.M; 1947, 84-4920.1; Sec. 15-30-146, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2606 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 470, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 308, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 108, L. 2021; amd. Sec. 22, Ch. 503, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 30. Individual Income Tax
Part 26. Collection and Administration
15-30-2601. Tax as personal debt
15-30-2603. Return of fiduciary
15-30-2604. Time for filing -- extensions of time
15-30-2606. Tolling of statute of limitations
15-30-2607. Application for revision -- appeal
15-30-2609. Credits and refunds -- period of limitations
15-30-2610. through 15-30-2615 reserved
15-30-2616. Information agents' duties
15-30-2617. Oaths administered by director of revenue and designated employees
15-30-2618. Confidentiality of tax records
15-30-2620. Department rules -- conformance with Internal Revenue Code
15-30-2621. Agreements with contiguous states
15-30-2622. Closing agreements
15-30-2623. through 15-30-2628 reserved
15-30-2629. Authority to collect tax -- offset -- hearing
15-30-2630. Warrant for distraint
15-30-2631. Jeopardy assessments
15-30-2632. Deferment of taxes for person in military service -- filing of return
15-30-2633. Stay of enforcement against military personnel
15-30-2634. Failure to file return or report -- order to show cause -- action by department
15-30-2635. through 15-30-2640 reserved
15-30-2642. Notice of additional assessment -- penalty and interest for deficiency
15-30-2643. Time limitations for prosecution
15-30-2644. and 15-30-2645 reserved
15-30-2646. Relief from joint and several liability on joint return -- limitations -- rules
15-30-2647. through 15-30-2650 reserved
15-30-2651. Certified copies of tax returns to taxpayer -- fee