(4) If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall:
15-30-2328. (Temporary -- effective January 1, 2024) Credit for contributions to qualified endowment -- recapture of credit -- deduction included as income. (1) A taxpayer is allowed a tax credit against the taxes imposed by 15-30-2103 or 15-31-101 in an amount equal to 40% of the present value of the aggregate amount of the charitable gift portion of a planned gift made by the taxpayer during the year to any qualified endowment. The maximum credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer for contributions made from all sources in a year is $10,000. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability.
(2) There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made.
(3) If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall:
(a) include as income the amount deducted in any prior year that is attributable to the charitable gift to the extent that the deduction reduced the taxpayer's individual income tax or corporate income tax; and
(b) increase the amount of tax due under 15-30-2103 or 15-31-101 by the amount of the credit allowed in the tax year in which the credit was taken. (Terminates December 31, 2025--secs. 1 through 15, Ch. 254, L. 2019.)
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 537, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 226, L. 2001; amd. Secs. 1, 2, Ch. 24, Sp. L. August 2002; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 4, L. 2005; Sec. 15-30-166, MCA 2007; redes. 15-30-2328 by Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 268, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 503, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 30. Individual Income Tax
Part 23. Specific Tax Credits and Tax Checkoffs