15-10-401. Declaration of policy. (1) The state of Montana's reliance on the taxation of property to support education and local government has placed an unreasonable burden on the owners of all classes of property described in Title 15, chapter 6, part 1.
(2) Except as provided in 15-10-420, the people of the state of Montana declare that it is the policy of the state of Montana that no further property tax increases be imposed on property. In order to reduce volatility in property taxation and in order to reduce taxpayer uncertainty, it is the policy of the legislature to develop alternatives to market value for purposes of taxation.
History: En. Sec. 1, I.M. No. 105, approved Nov. 4, 1986; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 463, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 92, Ch. 584, L. 1999.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 10. Property Tax Levies
Part 4. Limitation on Property Taxes
15-10-401. Declaration of policy
15-10-402. Property tax limited to 1996 levels
15-10-403. through 15-10-405 reserved
15-10-406. Limitation of applicability
15-10-407. through 15-10-410 reserved
15-10-413. through 15-10-419 reserved
15-10-420. Procedure for calculating levy