13-35-226. Unlawful acts of employers and employees. (1) It is unlawful for any employer, in paying employees the salary or wages due them, to include with their pay the name of any candidate or any political mottoes, devices, or arguments containing threats or promises, express or implied, calculated or intended to influence the political opinions or actions of the employees.
(2) It is unlawful for an employer to exhibit in a place where the employer's workers or employees may be working any handbill or placard containing:
(a) any threat, promise, notice, or information that, in case any particular ticket or political party, organization, or candidate is elected:
(i) work in the employer's place or establishment will cease, in whole or in part, or will be continued or increased;
(ii) the employer's place or establishment will be closed; or
(iii) the salaries or wages of the workers or employees will be reduced or increased; or
(b) other threats or promises, express or implied, intended or calculated to influence the political opinions or actions of the employer's workers or employees.
(3) A person may not coerce, command, or require a public employee to support or oppose any political committee, the nomination or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue.
(4) A public employee may not solicit support for or opposition to any political committee, the nomination or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue while on the job or at the place of employment. However, subject to 2-2-121, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to perform activities properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law or to express personal political views.
(5) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action authorized by 13-37-128, brought by the commissioner of political practices or a county attorney pursuant to 13-37-124 and 13-37-125.
History: En. 23-47-134 by Sec. 34, Ch. 334, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 23-47-134; amd. Sec. 222, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 655, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 562, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 401, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 114, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 437, L. 2005.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 35. Election and Campaign Practices and Criminal Provisions
13-35-201. Electors and ballots
13-35-202. Conduct of election officials and election judges
13-35-203. Interference with officials
13-35-204. Official misconduct
13-35-205. Tampering with election records and information
13-35-206. Injury to election equipment, materials, and records
13-35-207. Deceptive election practices
13-35-208. Deception of elector
13-35-209. Fraudulent registration
13-35-210. Limits on voting rights
13-35-211. Electioneering -- soliciting information from electors
13-35-213. Preventing public meetings of electors
13-35-214. Illegal influence of voters
13-35-215. Illegal consideration for voting
13-35-217. Officers not to influence voter
13-35-218. Coercion or undue influence of voters
13-35-220. Bribing members of political gatherings
13-35-221. Improper nominations
13-35-225. Election materials not to be anonymous -- notice -- penalty
13-35-226. Unlawful acts of employers and employees
13-35-227. Prohibited contributions from corporations and unions
13-35-228. Prohibition of salary increase contribution
13-35-231. Unlawful for political party to contribute to judicial candidate
13-35-235. Incorrect election procedures information
13-35-237. Disclaimer on election materials funded by anonymous contributors
13-35-238. and 13-35-239 reserved