(2) It is unlawful for an employer to exhibit in a place where the employer's workers or employees may be working any handbill or placard containing:
13-35-226. Unlawful acts of employers and employees. (1) It is unlawful for any employer, in paying employees the salary or wages due them, to include with their pay the name of any candidate or any political mottoes, devices, or arguments containing threats or promises, express or implied, calculated or intended to influence the political opinions or actions of the employees.
(a) any threat, promise, notice, or information that, in case any particular ticket or political party, organization, or candidate is elected:
(i) work in the employer's place or establishment will cease, in whole or in part, or will be continued or increased;
(ii) the employer's place or establishment will be closed; or
(iii) the salaries or wages of the workers or employees will be reduced or increased; or
(b) other threats or promises, express or implied, intended or calculated to influence the political opinions or actions of the employer's workers or employees.
(3) A person may not coerce, command, or require a public employee to support or oppose any political committee, the nomination or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue.
(4) A public employee may not solicit support for or opposition to any political committee, the nomination or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue while on the job or at the place of employment. However, subject to 2-2-121, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to perform activities properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law or to express personal political views.
(5) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action authorized by 13-37-128, brought by the commissioner of political practices or a county attorney pursuant to 13-37-124 and 13-37-125.
History: En. 23-47-134 by Sec. 34, Ch. 334, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 23-47-134; amd. Sec. 222, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 655, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 562, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 401, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 114, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 437, L. 2005.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 35. Election and Campaign Practices and Criminal Provisions