13-10-601. Parties eligible for primary election -- petitions by minor parties. (1) Each political party that had a candidate for a statewide office in either of the last two general elections who received a total vote that was 5% or more of the total votes cast for the most recent successful candidate for governor shall nominate its candidates for public office, except for presidential electors, by a primary election as provided in this chapter.
(2) After certification of a petition by the secretary of state under 13-10-610(1), a political party that does not qualify to hold a primary election under subsection (1) shall nominate its candidates for public office by primary election. However, this section may not be construed to prohibit an election administrator from not preparing a primary election ballot pursuant to 13-10-209.
History: En. Sec. 80, Ch. 368, L. 1969; R.C.M. 1947, 23-3320(1); amd. Sec. 88, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 368, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 30, Ch. 250, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 390, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 193, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 273, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 292, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 399, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 10. Primary Elections and Nominations
Part 6. Nominations by Primary Election
13-10-601. Parties eligible for primary election -- petitions by minor parties
13-10-604. Nominations for minor parties
13-10-605. Qualifying minor political parties -- reports required
13-10-606. Submission and form of minor party petition
13-10-607. Verification of signatures
13-10-608. Verification of signatures by county -- fraudulent or duplicate signatures
13-10-609. County official to forward verified sheets
13-10-610. Certification of minor party petition
13-10-611. Retention of copies by county official