Effective - 26 Jun 2006, 2 histories
84.160. Board of police commissioners to determine salaries — overtime, how compensated — other employment benefits — unused vacation, compensation for certain officers. — 1. As of August 28, 2006, the board of police commissioners shall have the authority to compute and establish the annual salary of each member of the police force without receiving prior authorization from the general assembly.
2. Each officer of police and patrolman whose regular assignment requires nonuniformed attire may receive, in addition to his or her salary, an allowance not to exceed three hundred sixty dollars per annum payable biweekly. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section to the contrary, no additional compensation or compensatory time off for overtime, court time, or standby court time shall be paid or allowed to any officer of the rank of sergeant or above. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, nothing in this section shall prohibit the payment of additional compensation pursuant to this subsection to officers of the ranks of sergeants and above, provided that funding for such compensation shall not:
(1) Be paid from the general funds of either the city or the board of police commissioners of the city; or
(2) Be violative of any federal law or other state law.
3. It is the duty of the municipal assembly or common council of the cities to make the necessary appropriation for the expenses of the maintenance of the police force in the manner herein and hereafter provided; provided, that in no event shall such municipal assembly or common council be required to appropriate for such purposes (including, but not limited to, costs of funding pensions or retirement plans) for any fiscal year a sum in excess of any limitation imposed by article X, section 21, Missouri Constitution; and provided further, that such municipal assembly or common council may appropriate a sum in excess of such limitation for any fiscal year by an appropriations ordinance enacted in conformity with the provisions of the charter of such cities.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section to the contrary, the board of police commissioners shall pay additional compensation for all hours of service rendered by probationary patrolmen and patrolmen in excess of the established regular working period, and the rate of compensation shall be one and one-half times the regular hourly rate of pay to which each member shall normally be entitled; except that, the court time and court standby time shall be paid at the regular hourly rate of pay to which each member shall normally be entitled. No credit shall be given or deductions made from payments for overtime for the purpose of retirement benefits.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section to the contrary, probationary patrolmen and patrolmen shall receive additional compensation for authorized overtime, court time and court standby time whenever the total accumulated time exceeds forty hours. The accumulated forty hours shall be taken as compensatory time off at the officer's discretion with the approval of his supervisor.
6. The allowance of compensation or compensatory time off for court standby time shall be computed at the rate of one-third of one hour for each hour spent on court standby time.
7. The board of police commissioners may effect programs to provide additional compensation to its employees for successful completion of academic work at an accredited college or university, in amounts not to exceed ten percent of their yearly salaries or for field training officer and lead officer responsibilities in amounts not to exceed three percent of their yearly salaries for field training officer responsibilities and an additional three percent of their yearly salaries for lead officer responsibilities. The board may designate up to one hundred fifty employees as field training officers and up to fifty employees as lead officers.
8. The board of police commissioners:
(1) Shall provide or contract for life insurance coverage and for insurance benefits providing health, medical and disability coverage for officers and employees of the department;
(2) Shall provide or contract for insurance coverage providing salary continuation coverage for officers and employees of the police department;
(3) Shall provide health, medical, and life insurance coverage for retired officers and employees of the police department. Health, medical and life insurance coverage shall be made available for purchase to the spouses or dependents of deceased retired officers and employees of the police department who receive pension benefits pursuant to sections 86.200 to 86.364 at the rate that such dependent's or spouse's coverage would cost under the appropriate plan if the deceased were living;
(4) May pay an additional shift differential compensation to members of the police force for evening and night tour of duty in an amount not to exceed ten percent of the officer's base hourly rate.
9. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of this section to the contrary, the board of police commissioners shall pay additional compensation to members of the police force up to and including the rank of police officer for any full hour worked between the hours of 11:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m., in amounts equal to five percent of the officer's base hourly pay.
10. The board of police commissioners, from time to time and in its discretion, may pay additional compensation to police officers, sergeants and lieutenants by paying commissioned officers in the aforesaid ranks for accumulated, unused vacation time. Any such payments shall be made in increments of not less than forty hours, and at rates equivalent to the base straight-time rates being earned by said officers at the time of payment; except that, no such officer shall be required to accept payment for accumulated unused vacation time.
* * *