Missouri Revised Statutes
78.630. Franchise, lease, rights, privileges, also extensions and renewals, how granted — approval by voters — procedure. — 1. No initial ordinance granting any franchise, lease, right or privilege in or under the streets, public thoroughfares or public places of a city operating under sections 78.430 to 78.640 shall go into effect or become operative or vest any right in the grantee or grantees, unless such grant shall first be approved by a majority of the voters voting at a municipal election at which the proposed grant is properly submitted. Any renewal or extension thereof shall be subject to voter approval of the majority of the voters voting on the question, pursuant to the provisions of section 88.251.
2. No ordinance or amendment or modification thereof granting any nonexclusive franchise, lease, right or privilege for not to exceed twenty years in or under the streets, public thoroughfares or public places of a city operating under sections 78.430 to 78.640 shall go into effect or become operative or vest any right in the grantee or grantees, except upon prior compliance with the following conditions:
(1) Before final passage of the ordinance, or amendment or modification of ordinance, by the council, the city clerk shall prepare a notice of a public hearing thereupon and cause it, along with a true copy of the ordinance, including the full text of the franchise under consideration, to be published once a week for four consecutive weeks in a daily newspaper or for four consecutive weeks in a weekly newspaper if no daily newspaper is published in the city, the first publication to be at least thirty days before, and the last publication within ten days of, the date fixed by the city council for the public hearing;
(2) The notice shall give the date, time and place of the public hearing, and shall contain a statement of the substance and effect of the proposed ordinance, and a further statement that the ordinance, or amendment or modification of ordinance, as introduced, or a true copy thereof, may be inspected and copied at the office of the city clerk during regular business hours;
(3) The public hearing shall be at a regular, adjourned or called meeting of the city council at which all interested persons will be heard in person or by attorney;
(4) The city council may at any time, before or after the public hearing, submit the proposed franchise, lease, right or privilege to an election by the voters for their approval;
(5) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply in the granting of any franchise, lease, right or privilege to any utility regulated by the public service commission of the state of Missouri.
3. Any ordinance, however, may be amended or modified by the council of any city as to streets, alleys, or public places already occupied and used by any person, persons or corporation by and under a franchise then in existence and only as to such streets, alleys or public places used and occupied by such person, persons or corporation under a franchise then in existence, when such modifications or amendment is necessary to enable such person or corporation to enlarge, better or improve its facilities, equipment, material or structure above, upon or beneath such streets, alleys, public thoroughfares or public places then used and occupied by such person or corporation by and under a franchise then in existence, for the purpose of removing or overcoming hindrances to public service. The city council shall have the right to grant to any railroad company the right to construct switches or spur tracks to industrial plants or warehouses.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 7091, A.L. 1963 p. 131, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971, A.L. 1987 S.B. 412)
Prior revision: 1929 § 6941
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Villages
Chapter 78 - Optional Forms, Cities of the Third Classification