Effective - 28 Aug 2013
77.030. Division of city into wards — council members, terms. — 1. Unless it elects to be governed by subsection 2 of this section, the council shall by ordinance divide the city into not less than four wards, and two councilmen shall be elected from each of such wards by the qualified voters thereof at the first election for councilmen in cities hereafter adopting the provisions of this chapter; the one receiving the highest number of votes in each ward shall hold his office for two years, and the one receiving the next highest number of votes shall hold his office for one year; but thereafter each ward shall elect annually one councilman, who shall hold his office for two years.
2. In lieu of electing councilmen as provided in subsection 1 of this section, the council may elect to establish wards and elect councilmen as provided in this subsection. If the council so elects, it shall, by ordinance, divide the city into not less than four wards, and one councilman shall be elected from each of such wards by the qualified voters thereof at the first election for councilmen held in the city after it adopts the provisions of this subsection. At the first election held under this subsection the councilmen elected from the odd-numbered wards shall be elected for a term of one year and the councilmen elected from the even-numbered wards shall be elected for a term of two years. At each annual election held thereafter, successors for councilmen whose terms expire in such year shall be elected for a term of two years.
3. (1) Council members may serve four-year terms if the two-year terms provided under subsection 1 or 2 of this section have been extended to four years by approval of a majority of the voters voting on the proposal.
(2) The ballot of submission shall be in substantially the following form:
(3) If a majority of the voters voting approve the proposal authorized in this subsection, the members of council who would serve two years under subsections 1 and 2 of this section shall be elected to four-year terms beginning with any election occurring after approval of the ballot question.
(RSMo 1939 § 6881, A.L. 1985 H.B. 817, A.L. 2013 H.B. 163, A.L. 2013 S.B. 99)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 6735; 1919 § 8222; 1909 § 9159
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Villages
Chapter 77 - Cities of the Third Classification