Missouri Revised Statutes
71.012. Annexation procedure, hearing, exceptions (Perry County, Randolph County) — contiguous and compact defined — common interest community, cooperative and planned community, defined — objection, procedure. — 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 71.015 and 71.860 to 71.920, the governing body of any city, town or village may annex unincorporated areas which are contiguous and compact to the existing corporate limits of the city, town or village pursuant to this section. The term "contiguous and compact" does not include a situation whereby the unincorporated area proposed to be annexed is contiguous to the annexing city, town or village only by a railroad line, trail, pipeline or other strip of real property less than one-quarter mile in width within the city, town or village so that the boundaries of the city, town or village after annexation would leave unincorporated areas between the annexed area and the prior boundaries of the city, town or village connected only by such railroad line, trail, pipeline or other such strip of real property. The term contiguous and compact shall include a situation whereby the unincorporated area proposed to be annexed would be contiguous and compact to the existing corporate limits of the city, town, or village but for an intervening state highway or interstate highway as defined in section 304.001, or railroad right-of-way, regardless of whether any other city, town, or village has annexed such state or interstate highway or railroad right-of-way or otherwise has an easement in such state or interstate highway or railroad right-of-way. The term contiguous and compact does not prohibit voluntary annexations pursuant to this section merely because such voluntary annexation would create an island of unincorporated area within the city, town or village, so long as the owners of the unincorporated island were also given the opportunity to voluntarily annex into the city, town or village. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the governing body of any city, town or village in any county of the third classification which borders a county of the fourth classification, a county of the second classification and the Mississippi River may annex areas along a road or highway up to two miles from existing boundaries of the city, town or village or the governing body in any city, town or village in any county of the third classification without a township form of government with a population of at least twenty-four thousand inhabitants but not more than thirty thousand inhabitants and such county contains a state correctional center may voluntarily annex such correctional center pursuant to the provisions of this section if the correctional center is along a road or highway within two miles from the existing boundaries of the city, town or village.
2. (1) When a notarized petition, requesting annexation and signed by the owners of all fee interests of record in all tracts of real property located within the area proposed to be annexed, or a request for annexation signed under the authority of the governing body of any common interest community and approved by a majority vote of unit owners located within the area proposed to be annexed is presented to the governing body of the city, town or village, the governing body shall hold a public hearing concerning the matter not less than fourteen nor more than sixty days after the petition is received, and the hearing shall be held not less than seven days after notice of the hearing is published in a newspaper of general circulation qualified to publish legal matters and located within the boundary of the petitioned city, town or village. If no such newspaper exists within the boundary of such city, town or village, then the notice shall be published in the qualified newspaper nearest the petitioned city, town or village. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "common-interest community" shall mean a condominium as said term is used in chapter 448, or a common-interest community, a cooperative, or a planned community.
(a) A "common-interest community" shall be defined as real property with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person's ownership of a unit, is obliged to pay for real property taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or improvement of other real property described in a declaration. "Ownership of a unit" does not include a leasehold interest of less than twenty years in a unit, including renewal options;
(b) A "cooperative" shall be defined as a common-interest community in which the real property is owned by an association, each of whose members is entitled by virtue of such member's ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit;
(c) A "planned community" shall be defined as a common-interest community that is not a condominium or a cooperative. A condominium or cooperative may be part of a planned community.
(2) At the public hearing any interested person, corporation or political subdivision may present evidence regarding the proposed annexation. If, after holding the hearing, the governing body of the city, town or village determines that the annexation is reasonable and necessary to the proper development of the city, town or village, and the city, town or village has the ability to furnish normal municipal services to the area to be annexed within a reasonable time, it may, subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of this subsection, annex the territory by ordinance without further action.
(3) If a written objection to the proposed annexation is filed with the governing body of the city, town or village not later than fourteen days after the public hearing by at least five percent of the qualified voters of the city, town or village, or two qualified voters of the area sought to be annexed if the same contains two qualified voters, the provisions of sections 71.015 and 71.860 to 71.920, shall be followed.
* * *