Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 71 - Provisions Relative to All Cities and Towns
Section 71.012 - Annexation procedure, hearing, exceptions (Perry County, Randolph County) — contiguous and compact defined — common interest community, cooperative and planned community, defined — objection, procedure.
Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 4 histories
71.012. Annexation procedure, hearing, exceptions (Perry County, Randolph County) — contiguous and compact defined — common interest community, cooperative and planned community, defined — objection, procedure. — 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 71.015 and 71.860 to 71.920, the governing body of any city, town or village may annex unincorporated areas which are contiguous and compact to the existing corporate limits of the city, town or village pursuant to this section. The term "contiguous and compact" does not include a situation whereby the unincorporated area proposed to be annexed is contiguous to the annexing city, town or village only by a railroad line, trail, pipeline or other strip of real property less than one-quarter mile in width within the city, town or village so that the boundaries of the city, town or village after annexation would leave unincorporated areas between the annexed area and the prior boundaries of the city, town or village connected only by such railroad line, trail, pipeline or other such strip of real property. The term contiguous and compact shall include a situation whereby the unincorporated area proposed to be annexed would be contiguous and compact to the existing corporate limits of the city, town, or village but for an intervening state highway or interstate highway as defined in section 304.001, or railroad right-of-way, regardless of whether any other city, town, or village has annexed such state or interstate highway or railroad right-of-way or otherwise has an easement in such state or interstate highway or railroad right-of-way. The term contiguous and compact does not prohibit voluntary annexations pursuant to this section merely because such voluntary annexation would create an island of unincorporated area within the city, town or village, so long as the owners of the unincorporated island were also given the opportunity to voluntarily annex into the city, town or village. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the governing body of any city, town or village in any county of the third classification which borders a county of the fourth classification, a county of the second classification and the Mississippi River may annex areas along a road or highway up to two miles from existing boundaries of the city, town or village or the governing body in any city, town or village in any county of the third classification without a township form of government with a population of at least twenty-four thousand inhabitants but not more than thirty thousand inhabitants and such county contains a state correctional center may voluntarily annex such correctional center pursuant to the provisions of this section if the correctional center is along a road or highway within two miles from the existing boundaries of the city, town or village.
* * *