Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 2 histories
70.600. Definitions. — The following words and phrases as used in sections 70.600 to 70.755, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall mean:
* * *
(d) Compensation in excess of the limitations set forth in Internal Revenue Code Section 401(a)(17). The limitation on compensation for eligible employees shall not be less than the amount which was allowed to be taken into account under the system as in effect on July 1, 1993. For purposes of this paragraph, an "eligible employee" is an individual who was a member of the system before the first plan year beginning after December 31, 1995;
(9) "Credited service", the total of a member's prior service and membership service, to the extent such service is standing to the member's credit as provided in sections 70.600 to 70.755;
(10) "Employee", any person regularly employed by a political subdivision who receives compensation from the political subdivision for personal services rendered the political subdivision, including any elected official of the political subdivision whose position requires his or her regular personal services and who is compensated wholly or in part on a fee basis, and including the employees of such elected fee officials who may be compensated by such elected fee officials. The term "employee" may include any elected county official. The term "employee" shall not include any person:
(a) Who is not an elected official of the political subdivision and who is included as an active member in any other plan similar in purpose to this system by reason of his or her employment with his or her political subdivision, except the federal Social Security Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Program, as amended; or
(b) Who acts for the political subdivision under contract; or
(c) Who is paid wholly on a fee basis, except elected officials and their employees; or
(d) Who holds the position of mayor, presiding judge, president or chairman of the political subdivision or is a member of the governing body of the political subdivision; except that, such an official of a political subdivision having ten or more other employees may become a member if the official is covered under the federal Social Security Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Program, as amended, by reason of such official's employment with his or her political subdivision, by filing written application for membership with the board after the date the official qualifies for such position or within thirty days after the date his or her political subdivision becomes an employer, whichever date is later;
(11) "Employer", any political subdivision which has elected to have all its eligible employees covered by the system;
(12) "Final average salary", the monthly average of the compensations paid an employee during the period of sixty or, if an election has been made in accordance with section 70.656, thirty-six consecutive months of credited service producing the highest monthly average, which period is contained within the period of one hundred twenty consecutive months of credited service immediately preceding his or her termination of membership. Should a member have less than sixty or, if an election has been made in accordance with section 70.656, thirty-six months of credited service, "final average salary" means the monthly average of compensation paid the member during his or her total months of credited service;
(13) "Fireman", any regular or permanent employee of the fire department of a political subdivision, including a probationary fireman. The term "fireman" shall not include:
(a) Any volunteer fireman; or
(b) Any civilian employee of a fire department; or
(c) Any person temporarily employed as a fireman for an emergency;
(14) "Member", any employee included in the membership of the system;
* * *