Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 595 - Victims of Crimes, Compensation and Services
Section 595.035 - Award standards to be established — amount of award, factors to be considered — purpose of fund, reduction for other compensation received by victim, exceptions.
* * *
595.035. Award standards to be established — amount of award, factors to be considered — purpose of fund, reduction for other compensation received by victim, exceptions. — 1. For the purpose of determining the amount of compensation payable pursuant to sections 595.010 to 595.075, the department of public safety shall, insofar as practicable, formulate standards for the uniform application of sections 595.010 to 595.075, taking into consideration the provisions of sections 595.010 to 595.075, the rates and amounts of compensation payable for injuries and death pursuant to other laws of this state and of the United States, excluding pain and suffering, and the availability of funds appropriated for the purpose of sections 595.010 to 595.075. All decisions of the department of public safety on claims pursuant to sections 595.010 to 595.075 shall be in writing, setting forth the name of the claimant, the amount of compensation and the reasons for the decision.
2. The crime victims' compensation fund is not a state health program and is not intended to be used as a primary payor to other health care assistance programs, but is a public, quasi-charitable fund whose fundamental purpose is to assist victims of violent crimes through a period of financial hardship, as a payor of last resort. Accordingly, any compensation paid pursuant to sections 595.010 to 595.075 shall be reduced by the amount of any payments, benefits or awards received or to be received as a result of the injury or death:
(1) From or on behalf of the offender;
(2) Under private or public insurance programs, including Tricare, Medicare, Medicaid and other state or federal programs, but not including any life insurance proceeds; or
(3) From any other public or private funds, including an award payable pursuant to the workers' compensation laws of this state.
3. In determining the amount of compensation payable, the department of public safety shall determine whether, because of the victim's consent, provocation, incitement or negligence, the victim contributed to the infliction of the victim's injury or death, and shall reduce the amount of the compensation or deny the claim altogether, in accordance with such determination; provided, however, that the department of public safety may disregard the responsibility of the victim for his or her own injury where such responsibility was attributable to efforts by the victim to aid a victim, or to prevent a crime or an attempted crime from occurring in his or her presence, or to apprehend a person who had committed a crime in his or her presence or had in fact committed a felony.
4. In determining the amount of compensation payable pursuant to sections 595.010 to 595.075, monthly Social Security disability or retirement benefits received by the victim shall not be considered by the department as a factor for reduction of benefits.
­­--------
(L. 1981 H.B. 41, et al. § 6, A.L. 1982 S.B. 497, A.L. 1983 H.B. 713 Revision, A.L. 1985 H.B. 715, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1195, A.L. 1993 S.B. 19, A.L. 1994 S.B. 554, A.L. 2001 S.B. 267, A.L. 2009 S.B. 338, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1355)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Section 595.010 - Definitions.
Section 595.015 - Compensation claims, department of public safety to administer, method — application filed with department, form, contents — cooperation with law enforcement — information to be made available to department.
Section 595.020 - Eligibility for compensation.
Section 595.025 - Claims, filing and hearing, procedure, who may file — time limitation — amount of compensation, considerations — attorney's fees — examination, report by health care provider, when — exemption from collection.
Section 595.027 - Medical providers to submit information, when, penalty — medical providers, defined.
Section 595.030 - Compensation, paid when — medical care, requirements — counseling, requirements — maximum award — joint claimants, distribution — method, timing of payment determined by department — negotiations with providers.
Section 595.036 - Grievances, decision of department, appeal to administrative hearing commission.
Section 595.037 - Open records, exceptions — department order to close records.
Section 595.040 - Subrogation, state's right, when — attorney general to bring action — lien for injuries, proceeding by claimant to recover damages, department may intervene — department may receive restitution.
Section 595.045 - Funding — costs for certain violations, amount, distribution of funds, audit — judgments in certain cases, amount — failure to pay, effect, notice — court cost deducted — insufficient funds to pay claims, procedure — interest earned...
Section 595.050 - Contracts for services to victims, requirements, limitations.
Section 595.055 - Services for victims not provided, when.
Section 595.060 - Rules, authority — procedure.
Section 595.065 - Orders for payment, when effective.
Section 595.075 - Payments to witness, victim's compensation, inadmissible as evidence.
Section 595.100 - Funding, administration.
Section 595.105 - Funding for shelters for victims of domestic violence and agencies providing services for certain crime victims.
Section 595.120 - National human trafficking resource center hotline, department poster, contents — display, where — available on department website — penalty for failure to post.
Section 595.200 - Definitions.
Section 595.201 - Sexual assault survivors' bill of rights — definitions — rights enumerated, notice required — document required.
Section 595.202 - Missouri rights of victims of sexual assault task force — members, duties — report — expiration date.
Section 595.206 - Victims eligible for services.
Section 595.209 - Rights of victims and witnesses — written notification, requirements.
Section 595.210 - Victims of sexually violent offenses, right to testify at parole hearings.
Section 595.212 - Prosecuting attorneys to maintain program to afford rights to victims and witnesses — funding and approval of agency programs.
Section 595.215 - Duty of cooperation for prosecutor, law enforcement and social service agencies.
Section 595.218 - Construction of provisions, no cause of action created against public employees or agencies.
* * *