Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 589 - Crime Prevention and Control Programs and Services
Section 589.401 - Removal from registry, petition, procedure.
Effective - 28 Aug 2018
589.401. Removal from registry, petition, procedure. — 1. A person on the sexual offender registry may file a petition in the division of the circuit court in the county or city not within a county in which the offense requiring registration was committed to have his or her name removed from the sexual offender registry.
* * *
(5) Is not a current or potential threat to public safety.
12. In order to meet the criteria required by subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection 11 of this section, the fingerprints filed in the case shall be examined by the Missouri state highway patrol. The petitioner shall be responsible for all costs associated with the fingerprint-based criminal history check of both state and federal files under section 43.530.
13. If the petition is denied due to an adjudication in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 11 of this section, the petitioner shall not file a new petition under this section until:
(1) Fifteen years have passed from the date of the adjudication resulting in the denial of relief if the petitioner is classified as a tier I offender;
(2) Twenty-five years have passed from the date of adjudication resulting in the denial of relief if the petitioner is classified as a tier II offender; or
(3) Twenty-five years have passed from the date of the adjudication resulting in the denial of relief if the petitioner is classified as a tier III offender on the basis of a juvenile adjudication.
14. If the petition is denied due to the petitioner having charges pending in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 11 of this section, the petitioner shall not file a new petition under this section until:
(1) The pending charges resulting in the denial of relief have been finally disposed of in a manner other than adjudication; or
(2) If the pending charges result in an adjudication, the necessary time period has elapsed under subsection 13 of this section.
15. If the petition is denied for reasons other than those outlined in subsection 11 of this section, no successive petition requesting such relief shall be filed for at least five years from the date the judgment denying relief is entered.
16. If the court finds the petitioner is entitled to have his or her name removed from the sexual offender registry, the court shall enter judgment directing the removal of the name. A copy of the judgment shall be provided to the respondents named in the petition.
17. Any person subject to the judgment requiring his or her name to be removed from the sexual offender registry is not required to register under sections 589.400 to 589.425 unless such person is required to register for an offense that was different from that listed on the judgment of removal.
18. The court shall not deny the petition unless the petition failed to comply with the provisions of sections 589.400 to 589.425 or the prosecuting attorney provided evidence demonstrating the petition should be denied.
­­--------
(L. 2018 S.B. 655)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Section 589.010 - Short title.
Section 589.015 - Definitions.
Section 589.020 - Duties of department of elementary and secondary education — school programs — local boards have discretion.
Section 589.030 - Duties of department of public safety — grants — statistics — training programs — reports — telephone reporting system.
Section 589.035 - Center to be separate entity within department — effective date.
Section 589.040 - Duties of department of corrections — certain inmates to participate in programs.
Section 589.042 - Access to personal home computer, authority to require registered sexual offenders to provide as condition of probation.
Section 589.200 - Definitions.
Section 589.205 - Insurer may notify authorized agency of suspected fraudulent theft claim, provide information.
Section 589.210 - Authorized agency may require information relevant to theft claim from insurer.
Section 589.215 - Release of information by authorized agency to others — insurer entitled to information, when — immunity from liability for providing information.
Section 589.300 - Definitions.
Section 589.305 - Department may solicit funds.
Section 589.307 - Fund established, administration, purpose.
Section 589.310 - Establishment and enhancement of local crime prevention programs — proactive partnership prevention approach — amount of funding — audit — rules.
Section 589.400 - Registration of certain offenders with chief law officers of county of residence — time limitation — registration requirements — fees — automatic removal from registry — petitions for exemption — procedure, notice, denial of petitio...
Section 589.402 - Internet search capability of registered sex offenders to be maintained — information to be made available — newspaper publication — juveniles exempt from public notification.
Section 589.403 - Correctional facility or mental health institution releasing on parole or discharge, official in charge, duties.
Section 589.404 - Definitions.
Section 589.405 - Court's duties upon release of sexual offender.
Section 589.407 - Registration, required information — substantiating accuracy of information — changes to information, notification to other jurisdictions.
Section 589.410 - Highway patrol to be notified, information to be made a part of MULES.
Section 589.414 - Registrant's duties on change of information — change in online identifiers, duty to report.
Section 589.415 - Probation and parole officers to notify law enforcement of sex offender change of residence, when — probation officer defined.
Section 589.417 - Statements, photographs and fingerprints required not to be public records — disclosure authorized for law enforcement officials and agencies — complete list of offenders maintained — released upon request.
* * *