Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 4 histories
538.210. No common law cause of action — limitation on noneconomic damages — jury not to be informed of limit — limit — punitive damages, requirements — annual increase on damages limit, amount — nonseverability clause. — 1. A statutory cause of action for damages against a health care provider for personal injury or death arising out of the rendering of or fai
* * *
10. The limitations on awards for noneconomic damages provided for in this section shall be increased by one and seven-tenths percent on an annual basis effective January first of each year. The current value of the limitation shall be calculated by the director of the department of commerce and insurance, who shall furnish that value to the secretary of state, who shall publish such value in the Missouri Register on the first business day following January first, but the value shall otherwise be exempt from the provisions of section 536.021.
11. In any claim for damages under this chapter, and upon post-trial motion following a jury verdict with noneconomic damages exceeding four hundred thousand dollars, the trial court shall determine whether the limitation in subsection 2 of this section shall apply based on the severity of the most severe injuries.
12. If a court of competent jurisdiction enters a final judgment on the merits that is not subject to appeal and that declares any provision or part of either section 1.010 or this section to be unconstitutional or unenforceable, then section 1.010 and this section, as amended by this act and in their entirety, are invalid and shall have no legal effect as of the date of such judgment, and this act, including its repealing clause, shall likewise be invalid and of no legal effect. In such event, the versions of sections 1.010 and this section that were in effect prior to the enactment of this act shall remain in force.
(L. 1986 S.B. 663 § 5, A.L. 2005 H.B. 393, A.L. 2015 S.B. 239, A.L. 2017 H.B. 452, A.L. 2020 S.B. 591)
*Section 538.230 was repealed by H.B. 393, 2005.
CROSS REFERENCES:
Applicability of statute changes for cases filed after August 28, 2005, 538.305; for cases filed after August 28, 2020, 510.262
Time limitation to bring malpractice actions, 516.105
(2010) Application of new cap on noneconomic damages to causes of action that accrue prior to effective date of law violates constitutional prohibition of retrospective laws. Klotz v. St. Anthony's Medical Center, 311 S.W.3d 752 (Mo.banc).
(2012) Limitations on amount of non-economic damages recoverable from a health care provider under cause of action for wrongful death does not violate constitutional right to a trial by jury or principle of separation of powers. Sanders v. Ahmed, 364 S.W.3d 195 (Mo.banc).
(2012) Cap on non-economic damages violates the right to trial by jury guaranteed by Article I, Section 22(a) of the Missouri Constitution. Watts v. Lester E. Cox Medical Centers, 376 S.W.3d 633 (Mo.banc).
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVI - Statutory Actions and Torts
Chapter 538 - Tort Actions Based on Improper Health Care