Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 3 histories
537.065. Claimant and tort-feasor may contract to limit recovery to specified assets or insurance contract, when — procedure — applicability to covenant not to execute, requirements — insurer defined. — 1. Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor, on account of personal injuries, bodily injuries, or death may enter into a contra
* * *
2. If any action seeking a judgment on the claim against the tort-feasor is pending at the time of the execution of any contract entered into under this section, then, within thirty days after such execution, the tort-feasor shall provide his or her insurer or insurers with a copy of the executed contract and a copy of any such action. If any action seeking a judgment on the claim against the tort-feasor is pending at the time of the execution of any contract entered into under this section but is thereafter dismissed, then, within thirty days after the refiling of that action or the filing of any subsequent action arising out of the claim for damages against the tort-feasor, the tort-feasor shall provide his or her insurer or insurers with a copy of the executed contract and a copy of the refiled or subsequently filed action seeking a judgment on the claim against the tort-feasor. If no action seeking a judgment on the claim against the tort-feasor is pending at the time of the execution of any contract entered into under this section, then, within thirty days after the tort-feasor receives notice of any subsequent action, by service of process or otherwise, the tort-feasor shall provide his or her insurer or insurers with a copy of the executed contract and a copy of any action seeking a judgment on the claim against the tort-feasor.
3. No judgment shall be entered against any tort-feasor after such tort-feasor has entered into a contract under this section for at least thirty days after the insurer or insurers have received written notice as provided in subsection 2 of this section.
4. Any insurer or insurers who receive notice pursuant to this section shall have the unconditional right to intervene in any pending civil action involving the claim for damages within thirty days after receipt of such notice. Upon intervention pursuant to this section, the intervenor shall have all rights afforded to defendants under the Missouri rules of civil procedure and reasonable and sufficient time to meaningfully assert its position including, but not limited to, the right and time to conduct discovery, the right and time to engage in motion practice, and the right to a trial by jury and sufficient time to prepare for trial. No stipulations, scheduling orders, or other orders affecting the rights of an intervenor and entered prior to intervention shall be binding upon the intervenor. However, nothing in this section shall alter or reduce the intervening insurer's obligations to any insureds other than the tort-feasor, including any coinsureds of the defendant tort-feasor.
5. The provisions of this section shall apply to any covenant not to execute or any contract to limit recovery to specified assets, regardless of whether it is referred to as a contract under this section.
6. All terms of any covenant not to execute or of any contract to limit recovery to specified assets, regardless of whether it is referred to as a contract under this section, shall be in writing and signed by the parties to the covenant or contract. No unwritten term of any covenant not to execute or of any contract to limit recovery to specified assets, regardless of whether it is referred to as a contract under this section, shall be enforceable against any party to the covenant or contract, the insurer of any party to the covenant or contract, or any other person or entity.
7. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an insured from bringing a separate action asserting that the insurer acted in bad faith. In any such action for bad faith, any agreement between the tort-feasor and the claimant, including any contract under this section, shall be admissible in evidence. The exercise of any rights under this section shall not constitute, nor be construed to be, bad faith.
8. As used in this section, the term "insurer" shall include any entity authorized to transact liability insurance business in this state including, but not limited to, any liability insurance company organized, incorporated, or doing business pursuant to the provisions of chapter 379, any entity formed pursuant to section 537.620, any entity which is subject to sections 537.700 to 537.756, or any entity which provides risk management services to any public or private entity.
(L. 1959 S.B. 259 § 1, A.L. 2017 H.B. 339 & 714, A.L. 2021 H.B. 345)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVI - Statutory Actions and Torts
Chapter 537 - Torts and Actions for Damages