Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 511 - Judgments
Section 511.760 - Uniform enforcement of foreign judgments law.
Effective - 28 Aug 1951
511.760. Uniform enforcement of foreign judgments law. — 1. The following terms as used in this section shall mean:
(1) "Foreign judgment", any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any state or territory which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state;
(2) "Judgment debtor", the party against whom a foreign judgment has been rendered;
(3) "Levy", to take control of or create a lien upon property under any judicial writ or process whereby satisfaction of a judgment may be enforced against such property;
(4) "Register", to file and record a foreign judgment in a court of this state.
2. On application made within the time allowed for bringing an action on a foreign judgment in this state, any person entitled to bring such action may have a foreign judgment registered in any court of this state having jurisdiction in such action.
3. A verified petition for registration shall set forth a copy of the judgment to be registered, the date of its entry and the record of any subsequent entries affecting it, all authenticated in the manner authorized by the laws of the United States or of this state, and a prayer that the judgment be registered. The clerk of the registering court shall notify the clerk of the court which rendered the original judgment that application for registration has been made, and shall request him to file this information with the judgment.
4. At any time after registration the petitioner shall be entitled to have summons issued and served upon the judgment debtor as in an action brought upon the foreign judgment, in any manner authorized by the law of this state for obtaining jurisdiction of the person.
5. If jurisdiction of the person of the judgment debtor cannot be obtained, a notice clearly designating the foreign judgment and reciting the fact of registration, the court in which it is registered, and the time allowed for pleading, shall be sent by the clerk of the registering court by registered mail to the last known address of the judgment debtor. Proof of such mailing shall be made by the certificate of the clerk.
6. At any time after the registration and regardless of whether jurisdiction of the person of the judgment debtor has been secured or final judgment has been obtained, a levy may be made under the registered judgment upon any property of the judgment debtor which is subject to execution or other judicial process for satisfaction of judgments.
7. If the judgment debtor fails to plead within thirty days after jurisdiction over his person has been obtained, or if the court after hearing has refused to set the registration aside, the registered judgment shall become a final personal judgment of the court in which it is registered.
* * *