Missouri Revised Statutes
506.020. Code not to apply to criminal practice, exception. — This code shall not apply to practice and procedure in criminal cases except to the extent that its provisions or any of them are now or hereafter may be made applicable by statute. If it occur that inadvertently this (civil) code may effect any change in the practice and procedure in criminal cases as the same exists at the time of the passage of said code, the supreme court shall and is hereby directed to immediately promulgate a rule restoring such a provision or provisions of said criminal practice and procedure to the end that the present practice and procedure in criminal cases shall not be changed except by a legislative act passed for that specific purpose.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 353 § 145)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXV - Civil Procedure and Limitations
Chapter 506 - Commencement of Actions and General Provisions