Effective - 28 Aug 1981
491.050. Convicts competent witnesses — convictions and certain pleas may be proved to affect credibility. — Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case. Such proof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.
(RSMo 1939 § 1916, A.L. 1981 H.B. 554)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 1752; 1919 § 5439; 1909 § 6383