Missouri Revised Statutes
479.070. Duties and powers of municipal judge. — The municipal judge shall be a conservator of the peace. He shall keep a docket in which he shall enter every case commenced before him and the proceeding therein and he shall keep such other records as required. Such docket and records shall be records of the circuit court. The municipal judge shall deliver said docket and records and all books and papers pertaining to his office to his successor in office or to the presiding judge of the circuit. The municipal judge shall have the power to administer oaths and enforce due obedience to all orders, rules and judgments made by him, and may fine or imprison for contempt committed before such judge while holding court, in the same manner and to the same extent as a circuit judge.
­­--------
(L. 1978 H.B. 1634)
Effective 1-02-79
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXII - Courts
Chapter 479 - Municipal Courts and Traffic Courts