Missouri Revised Statutes
475.010. Definitions. — When used in this chapter, unless otherwise apparent from the context, the following terms mean:
(1) "Adult", a person who has reached the age of eighteen years;
* * *
(9) "Guardian ad litem", one appointed by a court, in which particular litigation is pending on behalf of a minor, an incapacitated person, a disabled person, or an unborn person in that particular proceeding or as otherwise specified in this code;
(10) "Habilitation", a process of treatment, training, care, or specialized attention that seeks to enhance and maximize the ability of a person with an intellectual disability or a developmental disability to cope with the environment and to live as determined by the person as much as possible, as is appropriate for the person considering his or her physical and mental condition and financial means;
(11) "Incapacitated person", one who is unable by reason of any physical, mental, or cognitive condition to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions to such an extent that the person, even with appropriate services and assistive technology, lacks capacity to manage the person's essential requirements for food, clothing, shelter, safety or other care such that serious physical injury, illness, or disease is likely to occur. The term incapacitated person as used in this chapter includes the term partially incapacitated person unless otherwise specified or apparent from the context;
(12) "Interested persons", spouses, children, parents, adult members of a ward's or protectee's family, creditors or any others having a property right or claim against the estate of a protectee being administered, trustees of a trust of which the ward or protectee is a beneficiary, agents of a durable power of attorney for a ward or protectee, and children of a protectee who may have a property right or claim against or an interest in the estate of a protectee. This meaning may vary at different stages and different parts of a proceeding and shall be determined according to the particular purpose and matter involved;
* * *