Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 475 - Probate Code — Guardianship
Section 475.010 - Definitions.
Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 3 histories
475.010. Definitions. — When used in this chapter, unless otherwise apparent from the context, the following terms mean:
* * *
(13) "Least restrictive alternative", with respect to the guardianship order and the exercise of power by the guardian, a course of action or an alternative that allows the incapacitated person to live, learn, and work with minimum restrictions on the person, as are appropriate for the person considering his or her physical and mental condition and financial means. Least restrictive alternative also means choosing the decision or approach that:
(a) Places the least possible restriction on the person's personal liberty and exercise of rights and that promotes the greatest possible inclusion of the person into his or her community, as is appropriate for the person considering his or her physical and mental condition and financial means; and
(b) Is consistent with meeting the person's essential requirements for health, safety, habilitation, treatment, and recovery and protecting the person from abuse, neglect, and financial exploitation;
(14) "Manage financial resources", either those actions necessary to obtain, administer, and dispose of real and personal property, intangible property, business property, benefits, income or any assets, or those actions necessary to prevent waste, loss or dissipation of property, or those actions necessary to provide for the care and support of such person or anyone legally dependent upon such person by a person of ordinary skills and intelligence commensurate with his or her training and education;
(15) "Minor", any person who is under the age of eighteen years;
(16) "Parent", the biological or adoptive mother or father of a child whose parental rights have not been terminated under chapter 211, including:
(a) A person registered as the father of the child by reason of an unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity under section 192.016;
(b) A person who has acknowledged paternity of the child and has not rescinded that acknowledgment under section 193.215; and
(c) A person presumed to be the natural father of the child under section 210.822;
(17) "Partially disabled person", one who is unable by reason of any physical, mental, or cognitive condition to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions to such an extent that such person lacks capacity to manage, in part, his or her financial resources;
(18) "Partially incapacitated person", one who is unable by reason of any physical, mental, or cognitive condition to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions to the extent that such person lacks capacity to meet, in part, essential requirements for food, clothing, shelter, safety, or other care without court-ordered assistance;
(19) "Protectee", a person for whose estate a conservator or limited conservator has been appointed or with respect to whose estate a transaction has been authorized by the court under section 475.092 without appointment of a conservator or limited conservator;
(20) "Seriously ill", a significant likelihood that a person will become incapacitated or die within twelve months;
(21) "Social service agency", a charitable organization organized and incorporated as a not-for-profit corporation under the laws of this state and which qualifies as an exempt organization within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3), or any successor provision thereto of the federal Internal Revenue Code;
(22) "Standby guardian", one who is authorized to have the temporary care and custody of the person of a minor or of an incapacitated person under the provisions of section 475.046;
(23) "Treatment", the prevention, amelioration or cure of a person's physical and mental illnesses or incapacities;
(24) "Ward", a minor or an incapacitated person for whom a guardian, limited guardian, or standby guardian has been appointed.
­­--------
(L. 1955 p. 385 § 283, A.L. 1979 H.B. 95, A.L. 1983 S.B. 44 & 45, A.L. 1994 S.B. 734, A.L. 2009 H.B. 154, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1064, A.L. 2018 S.B. 806)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXI - Trusts and Estates of Decedents and Persons Under Disability
Section 475.011 - Preference for spiritual healing not evidence of incapacity.
Section 475.015 - Relationship of guardianship provisions to uniform veterans' guardianship law — powers of Veterans' Administration.
Section 475.016 - Persons adjudged incompetent prior to September 28, 1983 — review — effect on prior appointed guardians — one year to meet new reporting requirements.
Section 475.020 - Applicability of provisions of probate code to guardianship.
Section 475.025 - Rights of parents as natural guardians of minors.
Section 475.030 - Letters of guardianship and conservatorship issued, when.
Section 475.035 - Venue.
Section 475.040 - Change of venue.
Section 475.045 - Who may be appointed guardian of minor.
Section 475.046 - Standby guardian permitted, when — appointment procedure — authority effective, when.
Section 475.050 - Appointment of guardian or conservator of disabled or incapacitated persons — order of priority.
Section 475.055 - Qualifications of guardians or conservators.
Section 475.060 - Application for guardianship — petition for guardianship requirements — incapacitated persons, petition requirements.
Section 475.061 - Application for conservatorship — may combine with petition for guardian of person.
Section 475.062 - Procedures for petition for appointment of conservator.
Section 475.065 - Single guardianship or conservatorship for two or more persons.
Section 475.070 - Notice of petition for appointment of guardian or conservator for a minor — service on parents of minor not required, when.
Section 475.075 - Hearing on capacity or disability — notice — service — contents of petition, appointment of attorney — examination of respondent, when — burden of proof — rights of respondent — factors court to consider.
Section 475.077 - Judgment of incapacity or disability set aside, when.
Section 475.078 - Effect of adjudication.
Section 475.079 - Order appointing guardian or conservator.
* * *