Effective - 28 Aug 1992
443.055. Future advances may be secured, how — definitions — requirements — limitations — priorities — termination procedure, exceptions. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
* * *
the security instrument or the indebtedness which it secures.
(2) Future advances made or future obligations incurred under a construction loan are secured by the security instrument and shall have the priority specified by subsection 5 of this section even though the future advances or future obligations cause the total indebtedness to exceed the face amount stated in the security instrument, or even though a notice of termination has been issued pursuant to subsection 6 of this section if the lender complies with paragraph (d) of subdivision (2) of subsection 9 of this section.
4. The future advances and future obligations which may be secured by a security instrument shall be limited to those obligations which are contractual in nature and those obligations referred to in subsection 3 of this section.
5. As to any third party who may acquire or claim any rights in or a lien upon the encumbered real property, the priority of the lien of a security instrument securing future advances or future obligations shall date from the time the security instrument is recorded, whether or not any third party has actual notice of any such advances or obligations and whether or not such advances or obligations are optional or obligatory with the lender. If an amendment to a mortgage, deed of trust, or other real property security instrument securing the repayment of any obligation has been recorded which causes such instrument to become a security instrument or if an amendment to a security instrument has been recorded which increases the total amount of the obligations which may be secured thereby, the priority of advances made or additional obligations incurred thereafter which exceed the original face amount shall date from the date the amendment was recorded, as to any third parties who may acquire any rights in or lien upon the encumbered real property, whether or not any third party has actual notice thereof and whether or not the advances or additional obligations are optional or obligatory with the lender.
6. At any time subsequent to the execution of a security instrument, the owner at that time may give a notice by sending it certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery (the affidavit of the party personally delivering the notice to be prima facie proof of such delivery), to the lender by sending or delivering it to the lender if such person is an individual, or otherwise by sending or delivering it to the person specified in the security instrument for such purpose, or by sending or delivering to any person on behalf of the lender, upon whom personal service of process may be served as provided for in section 506.150, other than the secretary of state, and the notice shall state therein that the party sending the notice is the present owner of the interest in the real property encumbered by the security instrument and that the prior owner elects to terminate the operation of the instrument as security for future advances or future obligations made or incurred after the date the lender receives the notice. The lender shall be entitled to rely on a statement received from a party purporting to be the then owner as a statement received from the proper party unless the statement was relied upon in bad faith. Within fifteen days of the receipt of such a notice, the lender shall at its own cost record where the original security instrument was recorded, a statement referring to the original security instrument, legally describing the real property therein, setting forth the fact of the receipt of the notice, stating the date of the receipt of such notice, and stating the total principal amount as of the date it received the notice of all the then outstanding debts and obligations secured by the security instrument. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(1) No advances made by the lender to the borrower or other obligations incurred by the borrower to the lender, after the date the lender receives the notice contemplated in this subsection, shall be secured by the security instrument; and
(2) The total debts so secured after receipt of such notice shall be limited in principal amount to the amount stated by the lender in its recorded notice, by which statement the lender shall be irrevocably bound; and
* * *