Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 427 - Creditor Protection
Section 427.120 - Collateral protection coverage, requirements.
Effective - 28 Aug 1997
427.120. Collateral protection coverage, requirements. — For protection under sections 427.110 to 427.190, a creditor may place collateral protection coverage provided the following conditions are met:
(1) The debtor has entered into a credit transaction with the creditor;
(2) The credit transaction has been reduced to a credit agreement, and the credit agreement requires the debtor to maintain insurance on the collateral; and
(3) A notice substantially similar to the following has been included in the credit agreement or on a separate document provided to the debtor at the time the credit agreement is entered:
"Unless you provide evidence of the insurance coverage required by your agreement with us, we may purchase insurance at your expense to protect our interests in your collateral. This insurance may, but need not, protect your interests. The coverage that we purchase may not pay any claim that you make or any claim that is made against you in connection with the collateral. You may later cancel any insurance purchased by us, but only after providing evidence that you have obtained insurance as required by our agreement. If we purchase insurance for the collateral, you will be responsible for the costs of that insurance, including the insurance premium, interest and any other charges we may impose in connection with the placement of the insurance, until the effective date of the cancellation or expiration of the insurance. The costs of the insurance may be added to your total outstanding balance or obligation. The costs of the insurance may be more than the cost of insurance you may be able to obtain on your own."
­­--------
(L. 1997 H.B. 257)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVII - Debtor-Creditor Relations
Section 427.011 - Purpose of law — limitation of liability.
Section 427.021 - Definitions.
Section 427.031 - Certain persons deemed not owner of property — liability arising from contamination or pollution.
Section 427.041 - Preemption of field.
Section 427.100 - Bankruptcy of political subdivision, consent to institute action.
Section 427.110 - Collateral protection act — audit for compliance.
Section 427.115 - Definitions.
Section 427.125 - Notice of placement of insurance — grace period.
Section 427.130 - Coupon book revision required, when, how.
Section 427.135 - Collateral protection coverage cancelled, when.
Section 427.140 - Unearned premiums to be refunded.
Section 427.145 - Placement of coverage.
Section 427.150 - Liability limitation, notice.
Section 427.155 - No fiduciary relationship intended.
Section 427.160 - Insurance not required.
Section 427.165 - Uniform commercial code not affected by act.
Section 427.170 - Severability — nonimpairment.
Section 427.180 - Insurer may claim protection of act.
Section 427.190 - Statute of limitations.
Section 427.200 - Lease of personal property allowed — writing required.
Section 427.220 - Commissions and consideration paid to depository institutions not to be more limited than those paid to insurance agencies — definitions.
Section 427.225 - Name of financial institution, deceptive use of, when — cause of action may be brought by whom — financial institution defined — attorney general may enforce.