Missouri Revised Statutes
408.140. Additional charges or fees prohibited, exceptions — no finance charges if purchases are paid for within certain time limit, exception. — 1. No further or other charge or amount whatsoever shall be directly or indirectly charged, contracted for or received for interest, service charges or other fees as an incident to any such extension of credit except as provided and regulated by sections 367.100 to 367.200 and except:
(1) On loans for thirty days or longer which are other than "open-end credit" as such term is defined in the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act and regulations thereunder, a fee, not to exceed ten percent of the principal amount loaned not to exceed one hundred dollars may be charged by the lender; however, no such fee shall be permitted on any extension, refinance, restructure or renewal of any such loan, unless any investigation is made on the application to extend, refinance, restructure or renew the loan;
(2) The lawful fees actually and necessarily paid out by the lender to any public officer for filing, recording, or releasing in any public office any instrument securing the loan, and reasonable and bona fide third-party fees incurred for remote or electronic filing, which fees may be collected when the loan is made or at any time thereafter; however, premiums for insurance in lieu of perfecting a security interest required by the lender may be charged if the premium does not exceed the fees which would otherwise be payable;
(3) If the contract so provides, a charge for late payment on each installment or minimum payment in default for a period of not less than fifteen days in an amount not to exceed five percent of each installment due or the minimum payment due or fifteen dollars, whichever is greater, not to exceed fifty dollars. If the contract so provides, a charge for late payment on each twenty-five dollars or less installment in default for a period of not less than fifteen days shall not exceed five dollars;
(4) If the contract so provides, a charge for late payment for a single payment note in default for a period of not less than fifteen days in an amount not to exceed five percent of the payment due; provided that, the late charge for a single payment note shall not exceed fifty dollars;
(5) Charges or premiums for insurance written in connection with any loan against loss of or damage to property or against liability arising out of ownership or use of property as provided in section 367.170; however, notwithstanding any other provision of law, with the consent of the borrower, such insurance may cover property all or part of which is pledged as security for the loan, and charges or premiums for insurance providing life, health, accident, or involuntary unemployment coverage;
(6) Reasonable towing costs and expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for sale, and selling any personal property in accordance with the uniform commercial code - secured transactions, sections 400.9-101 to 400.9-809;
(7) A reasonable service fee not to exceed the amount permitted under subdivision (2) of subsection 6 of section 570.120 for any check, draft, order, or like instrument that is returned unpaid by a financial institution, plus an amount equal to the actual fees charged by the financial institution for each check, draft, order, or like instrument returned unpaid;
* * *