Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 3 histories
336.160. Board may promulgate rules and employ personnel — fees, amount, how set. — 1. The board may adopt reasonable rules and regulations within the scope and terms of this chapter for the proper administration and enforcement thereof. It may employ such board personnel, as defined in subdivision (4) of subsection 11 of section 324.001, as it deems necessary within appropriations therefor.
2. The board shall set the amount of the fees which this chapter authorizes and requires by rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to section 536.021. The fees shall be set at a level to produce revenue which shall not substantially exceed the cost and expense of administering this chapter.
(RSMo 1939 § 10125, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 414, A.L. 1963 p. 432, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 2007 H.B. 780 merged with S.B. 308, A.L. 2008 S.B. 788, A.L. 2018 S.B. 975 & 1024 Revision)
Prior revision: 1929 § 13512