Missouri Revised Statutes
326.310. Refusal to issue license or permit, grounds for refusal — complaint filed with administrative hearing commission, when, procedure — disciplinary actions authorized by board. — 1. The board may refuse to issue any license or permit required pursuant to this chapter for one or any combination of causes stated in subsection 2 of this section. The board shall notify the applicant in writing of the reasons for the refusal and shall advise the applicant of the applicant's right to file a complaint with the administrative hearing commission as provided by chapter 621.
2. The board may file a complaint with the administrative hearing commission as provided by chapter 621 or may initiate settlement procedures as provided by section 621.045 against any certified public accountant or permit holder required by this chapter or any person who fails to renew or surrenders the person's certificate, license or permit for any one or any combination of the following causes:
(1) Use of any controlled substance, as defined in chapter 195, or alcoholic beverage to an extent that the use impairs a person's ability to perform the work of any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter;
(2) The person has been finally adjudicated and found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, in a criminal prosecution under the laws of any state or of the United States, for any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of any profession licensed or regulated pursuant to this chapter, for any offense an essential element of which is fraud, dishonesty or an act of violence, or for any offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is imposed;
(3) Use of fraud, deception, misrepresentation or bribery in securing any certificate, permit or license issued pursuant to this chapter or in obtaining permission to take any examination given or required pursuant to this chapter;
(4) Obtaining or attempting to obtain any fee, charge, tuition or other compensation by fraud, deception or misrepresentation;
(5) Incompetency, misconduct, gross negligence, fraud, misrepresentation or dishonesty in the performance of the functions or duties of any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter;
(6) Violation of, or assisting or enabling any person to violate, any provision of this chapter or any lawful rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter;
(7) Impersonation of any person holding a certificate or permit or allowing any person to use his or her certificate or permit or diploma from any school;
(8) Revocation, suspension, restriction, modification, limitation, reprimand, warning, censure, probation or other final disciplinary action against the holder of or applicant for a license or other right to practice any profession regulated by this chapter by another state, territory, federal agency or country, whether voluntarily agreed to by the certified public accountant or applicant, including but not limited to the denial of licensure, surrender of a license, allowing a license to expire or lapse, or discontinuing or limiting the practice of accounting while subject to an investigation or while actually under investigation by any licensing authority, branch of the Armed Forces of the United States of America, court, agency of the state or federal government, PCAOB, or employer;
(9) A person is finally adjudged insane or incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(10) Assisting or enabling any person to practice or offer to practice accountancy pursuant to this chapter who is not eligible to practice pursuant to this chapter;
(11) Issuance of a license or permit based upon a material mistake of fact;
(12) Failure to display a valid certificate, license, or permit required by this chapter or any rule promulgated pursuant to this chapter;
(13) Violation of any professional trust or confidence;
(14) Use of any advertisement or solicitation which is false, misleading or deceptive to the general public or persons to whom the advertisement or solicitation is primarily directed;
(15) Violation of professional standards or rules of professional conduct applicable to the accountancy profession as promulgated by the board;
(16) Failure to comply with any final order of a court of competent jurisdiction enforcing a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum from the board;
(17) Failure to comply with any final order of the board;
(18) Failure to maintain documentation evidencing compliance with the board's continuing professional education requirements;
(19) Failure, on the part of a holder of a certificate, license or permit pursuant to section 326.280 or 326.289, to maintain compliance with the requirements for issuance or renewal of such certificate, license, permit or provisional license or to report changes to the board pursuant to sections 326.280 to 326.289;
(20) Making any false or misleading statement or verification in support of an application for a certificate, license or permit filed by another.
3. Proceedings pursuant to this section shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 621. Upon a finding that the grounds provided in subsection 2 of this section for disciplinary action are met, the board may, singly or in combination, assess an administrative penalty not to exceed two thousand dollars per violation, censure or place on probation on such terms and conditions as the board deems appropriate for a period not to exceed five years, or may suspend for a period not to exceed three years or revoke the certificate, license or permit. In any order of revocation, the board may provide that the person shall not apply for a new license for a maximum of three years and one day following the date of the order of revocation. All stay orders shall toll this time period. In lieu of or in addition to any remedy specifically provided in subsection 1 of this section, the board may require of a licensee:
* * *