Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 326 - Accountants
Section 326.310 - Refusal to issue license or permit, grounds for refusal — complaint filed with administrative hearing commission, when, procedure — disciplinary actions authorized by board.
Effective - 28 Aug 2017, 2 histories
326.310. Refusal to issue license or permit, grounds for refusal — complaint filed with administrative hearing commission, when, procedure — disciplinary actions authorized by board. — 1. The board may refuse to issue any license or permit required pursuant to this chapter for one or any combination of causes stated in subsection 2 of this section. The board shall notify the applicant in writing of the reasons for the refusal and shall advise the applicant of the applicant's right to file a complaint with the administrative hearing commission as provided by chapter 621.
2. The board may file a complaint with the administrative hearing commission as provided by chapter 621 or may initiate settlement procedures as provided by section 621.045 against any certified public accountant or permit holder required by this chapter or any person who fails to renew or surrenders the person's certificate, license or permit for any one or any combination of the following causes:
(1) Use of any controlled substance, as defined in chapter 195, or alcoholic beverage to an extent that the use impairs a person's ability to perform the work of any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter;
(2) The person has been finally adjudicated and found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, in a criminal prosecution under the laws of any state or of the United States, for any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions or duties of any profession licensed or regulated pursuant to this chapter, for any offense an essential element of which is fraud, dishonesty or an act of violence, or for any offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is imposed;
(3) Use of fraud, deception, misrepresentation or bribery in securing any certificate, permit or license issued pursuant to this chapter or in obtaining permission to take any examination given or required pursuant to this chapter;
(4) Obtaining or attempting to obtain any fee, charge, tuition or other compensation by fraud, deception or misrepresentation;
(5) Incompetency, misconduct, gross negligence, fraud, misrepresentation or dishonesty in the performance of the functions or duties of any profession licensed or regulated by this chapter;
(6) Violation of, or assisting or enabling any person to violate, any provision of this chapter or any lawful rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter;
(7) Impersonation of any person holding a certificate or permit or allowing any person to use his or her certificate or permit or diploma from any school;
* * *