Effective - 01 Jul 2003
306.016. United States Coast Guard documented vessels, certificate of registration, requirements — fees and taxes — duration — temporary registration — termination — availability for inspection. — 1. By January 1, 1995, the owner of any vessel documented by the United States Coast Guard on August 28, 1994, and the new owner of any vessel purchased after August 28, 1994, who upon the sale or transfer of the vessel desires to document the vessel with the United States Coast Guard, shall apply for a vessel certificate of registration and pay a certification fee of seven dollars and fifty cents, an initial registration fee in an amount equal to the amount required for a certificate of number under section 306.030 and all applicable state and local or in lieu watercraft taxes as provided by law in effect on the date the vessel was documented or submit proof that all applicable registration fees have been paid to the department of revenue and all applicable taxes or in lieu watercraft taxes have been paid in this or another state. Such application shall include the county in which such vessel will be normally maintained by the new owner. A certificate of registration and a set of registration decals in a form the director shall prescribe shall be issued for a documented vessel. A Missouri resident shall make application for a vessel certificate of registration within thirty days of acquiring or bringing the vessel into this state. A nonresident shall make application for a vessel certificate of registration within sixty days after acquiring a vessel in this state or bringing a vessel into this state if the vessel will be kept in this state for a period in excess of sixty consecutive days. A delinquency penalty fee of ten dollars shall be imposed for each thirty days of delinquency, not to exceed a total of thirty dollars. If the director of revenue learns that any person has failed to make application for a vessel certificate of registration in accordance with this section or has sold a vessel documented by the United States Coast Guard without obtaining a certificate of registration as provided in this section, the director shall cancel the registration of all vessels and outboard motors registered in the name of the person, either as sole owner or a co-owner, and shall notify the person that the cancellation will remain in force until the person pays the delinquency penalty fee together with all fees, charges, and payments which the person should have paid in connection with the vessel certificate of registration.
2. A boat or vessel documented by the United States Coast Guard or other agency of the federal government and operated on the waters of this state shall not be liable for the payment of any state or local sales or use tax on the purchase, but shall be liable for the payment of an in-lieu watercraft tax, which is hereby imposed. The fee in lieu of tax imposed pursuant to this section shall not apply to United States Coast Guard registered vessels purchased for purposes of marine construction including, but not limited to, barges, dredges, marine cranes, and other marine equipment utilized for construction or dredging of waterways. The in-lieu watercraft tax shall be collected by the director of revenue and deposited in the state treasury to the credit of general revenue and shall be appropriated for use by the water patrol division. Watercraft dealers in this state shall report to the director of revenue on forms furnished by the director the sale of each watercraft sold to a resident of this state. If the watercraft is registered and licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and all applicable sales taxes have been paid, the director shall not collect the in-lieu tax imposed by this subsection. If the watercraft is registered with the United States Coast Guard or other agency of the federal government and not under the provisions of this chapter the director shall bill the purchaser of the watercraft for the in-lieu tax imposed by this subsection. Any person who fails to pay the in-lieu tax due under this section, within thirty days after receipt of the bill from the director of revenue, shall be liable to the same penalties imposed by law for failure to pay sales and use taxes due the state. The in-lieu tax shall be determined as follows:
3. The registration decals for any vessel documented by the United States Coast Guard shall be in force and effect for a period of three years so long as the vessel is owned or held by the original holder of the certificate of registration and shall be renewed upon application and payment of a registration renewal fee equal to the amount required for a certificate of number under section 306.030. The owner shall attach the registration decals to both sides of the forward half of the bow of the documented vessel in a place that is fully visible.
* * *