Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 205 - County Health and Welfare Programs
Section 205.970 - Board of directors, appointment, qualifications, terms, officers, powers and duties — vacancies and removal from office, procedure.
* * *
appointed after September 28, 1979, three members shall be appointed for one-year terms, three members for two-year terms and three members for three-year terms. Board members may be reappointed. The directors shall not receive compensation for their services, but may be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses.
2. The administrative control and management of the facility shall rest solely with the board, and the board shall employ all necessary personnel, fix their compensation, and provide suitable quarters and equipment for the operation of the facility from funds made available for this purpose.
3. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, and irrespective of whether or not a county sheltered workshop or residence facility has been established, the board may contract to provide services relating in whole or in part to the services which the board may provide to handicapped persons as defined in this law and for such purpose may expend the tax funds or other funds.
4. The board shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, treasurer, and such other officers as it deems necessary for its membership. Before taking office, the treasurer shall furnish a surety bond, in an amount to be determined and in a form to be approved by the board, for the faithful performance of his duties and faithful accounting of all moneys that may come into his hands. The treasurer shall enter into the surety bond with a surety company authorized to do business in Missouri, and the cost of such bond shall be paid by the
* * *
5. The board shall set rules for admission to the facility, and shall do all other things necessary to carry out the purposes of sections 205.968 to 205.972.
6. The board may contract with any not-for-profit corporation including any corporation which is incorporated for the purpose of implementing the provisions of sections 178.900 to 178.970 for any common services, or for the common use of any property of either group.
7. The board may accept any gift of property or money for the use and benefit of the facility, and the board is authorized to sell or exchange any such property which it believes would be to the benefit of the facility so long as the proceeds are used exclusively for facility purposes. The board shall have exclusive control of all gifts, property or money it may accept; of all interest or other proceeds which may accrue from the investment of such gifts or money or from the sale of such property; of all tax revenues collected by the county on behalf of the facilities or services; and of all other funds granted, appropriated, or loaned to it by the federal government, the state, or its political subdivisions so long as these resources are used solely to benefit the facility or related services except those paid for transportation purposes under the provisions of section 94.645.
8. Any board member may, following notice and an opportunity to be heard, be removed from office by a majority vote of the other members of the board for any of the following grounds:
(1) Failure to attend five consecutive meetings, without good cause;
(2) Conduct prejudicial to the good order and efficient operation of the facility or services; or
* * *