Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 165 - Budget and Current Financing
Section 165.131 - Tax and revenue anticipation notes — form.
Effective - 28 Aug 1994
*165.131. Tax and revenue anticipation notes — form. — The board of education of any school district in this state, upon a vote of a majority of the members of the board, may borrow funds for the use of the various funds of the district, including the debt service fund, and may issue negotiable notes in evidence thereof, payable out of the revenues derived from school taxes or other school revenues, for the purposes of the funds of any year in which the notes are issued. The notes may be issued at any time and from time to time in any year. A separate note shall be issued to evidence the borrowing for the benefit of each fund, and shall bear on its face appropriate reference to or designation of the fund for the use of which the funds evidenced by the note are borrowed. Beginning with the fiscal year commencing on July 1, 1994, the aggregate outstanding principal amount of the notes issued in any year for the use or benefit of any fund shall not exceed the amount of the school board's estimate of the requirements for the fund for such year. The notes shall be payable in not to exceed twelve months from date of issuance, and shall not exceed the terms as set forth in section 108.170. The proceeds of the notes shall be placed to the credit of the respective funds for the use and benefit of which the borrowing was made, as evidenced by the notes, and subject to the right to make transfers from and to funds as otherwise permitted by law, the proceeds of the notes shall be used and expended only in payment of the expenses and obligations properly payable from the funds, respectively, and incurred or to be incurred against the funds during the year for the expenses of the year, or in payment of principal and interest on the notes. The notes may be payable to bearer or to the order of a named payee, and may be in substantially the following form:
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 6-13, A.L. 1973 H.B. 158, A.L. 1977 H.B. 130, A.L. 1984 H.B. 856 & 1358, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1218)
(Source: RSMo 1959 § 165.070)
*Number "161.131" appears in original rolls.
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XI - Education and Libraries
Section 165.011 - Tuition — accounting of school moneys, funds — uses — transfers to and from incidental fund, when — transfers to debt service fund, when — one-time transfer for Carthage School district — deduction for unlawful transfers — transfer...
Section 165.012 - School district financial reporting requirements to the department — information to be available on department's website.
Section 165.021 - Disbursal of school moneys — checks, form of — checks not to issue in excess of revenue.
Section 165.031 - Lost or destroyed check, duplicate to issue, when.
Section 165.051 - Investment of surplus funds.
Section 165.061 - Treasurer, duties of.
Section 165.071 - County collector-treasurer to pay over school district moneys monthly (seven-director districts).
Section 165.081 - County treasurer to pay over state and county school moneys to district treasurer monthly (seven-director districts).
Section 165.091 - School money, how disbursed.
Section 165.101 - Settlements of treasurer of seven-director districts, when due.
Section 165.111 - Financial report published annually, when — state aid not to be paid until report received, penalty — audit summary published, when.
Section 165.121 - Biennial audit of records — state aid withheld, when — publication of summary (seven-director districts).
Section 165.122 - Audits of enrollment and attendance records of school districts, performed by independent auditor, costs.
Section 165.141 - Execution and certification of notes — registration by county treasurer — record of issuance and payment — cancellation.
Section 165.161 - Disbursements in metropolitan districts, how made.
Section 165.171 - Audits, how provided — removal of appointed auditor.
Section 165.181 - Examination of officers' accounts and vouchers in metropolitan districts — report to mayor.
Section 165.201 - Selection of depositaries in seven-director districts without advertising for bids — deposit to be secured.
Section 165.211 - Depositaries, how selected, when — bids received when — notice to be published.
Section 165.221 - Bids, how made — to be accompanied by check — penalty for secretary disclosing amount of bid.
Section 165.231 - Opening of bids — interest on deposits.
Section 165.241 - Deposits, how secured — renewal of deposit agreement.
Section 165.251 - Additional security may be required.
Section 165.261 - Failure to select depositary.
Section 165.271 - Transfer of funds to depositaries — payment of bonds — effect of failure of depositary to deposit security.
Section 165.281 - Penalty for failure to pay valid check of seven-director district.
Section 165.291 - Liability of district treasurer.
Section 165.301 - Selection of depositaries in metropolitan districts.