Effective - 01 Jan 1988
150.070. Clerk to extend tax book and deliver to collector — compensation for such duty, state to pay one-half. — After the county board of equalization shall have completed the equalization of such statements, the clerk of the county commission shall extend on such book all proper taxes at the same rate as assessed for the time on real estate, and he shall, on or before the first day of November thereafter, make out and deliver to the collector a copy of such book, properly certified, and take the receipt of the collector therefor, which receipt shall specify the aggregate amount of each kind of taxes due thereon, and the clerk shall charge the collector with the amount of such taxes; and such clerk shall receive as compensation for making such tax book, copy, filing statements, and certifying the same the sum of six cents for each name or firm, one-half payable by the county, and the other by the state; provided, that in counties of the first class and the city of St. Louis, any compensation provided for herein, received by the clerk of the county commission, shall be paid into the county or city treasury, as provided by law.
(RSMo 1939 § 11309, A.L. 1945 p. 1838, A.L. 1945 p. 1959, A.L. 1977 S.B. 277, A.L. 1981 H.B. 114 & 146, A.L. 1987 S.B. 65, et al.)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 10081; 1919 § 13071; 1909 § 11623
Effective 1-1-88
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X - Taxation and Revenue
Chapter 150 - Merchants', Manufacturers', Itinerant Vendors' and Peddlers' Licenses and Taxes