Missouri Revised Statutes
141.350. Consolidation of pending suits with suits brought under this law — action, when (first class counties). — 1. All suits to collect delinquent tax bills which may be pending at the time of the commencement of any suits brought under sections 141.210 to 141.810 affecting the same land shall be consolidated with suits brought under said sections, and the parties to such pending suits shall file answers within the time and as provided in sections 141.210 to 141.810; provided, however, that any tax bills sought to be collected in any pending suits may be included in any list or lists included as a part of any petition filed by the collector, and, if so included in any list filed as part of any such petition, such inclusion shall act as an abatement of any such pending suit, and all amounts then due on such tax bills, including interest, penalties, attorney's fees and costs, shall be so listed and charged, and shall thereupon continue in full force and effect the liens therefor against the respective parcels of real estate described therein and so listed in the petition filed under sections 141.210 to 141.810; and, when so listed and included in the petition, no answer shall be required to be filed in such collector's suit to collect such delinquent tax bills.
2. Suits brought under sections 141.210 to 141.810, involving delinquent tax bills sought to be collected by suits pending at the time suits are brought under these sections, shall be tried as all other actions under said sections, and the statutes of limitations shall not prevent the parties to such pending suits from asserting all rights and defenses which they then had.
3. Any lien, tax lien, represented by tax certificates, certificates of purchase or tax deeds, owned or held by any person or taxing authority existing at the time sections 141.210 to 141.810 become effective shall not be abated by the terms of said sections, but the holders thereof shall assert their respective liens in any suits brought under these sections affecting such real estate by inclusion in the petition, or by answer within the time provided by said sections for the filing of answers, but if no suit be brought by the collector affecting such real estate, then any taxing authority or the owner or holder of any such tax lien must bring an action as provided in section 141.310 within three years after the time when such lien or tax lien becomes delinquent. If, through any error, mistake, omission, or oversight, any petition or part thereof is dismissed as to the lien of any tax bill affecting any parcel of real estate described therein, such dismissal shall be without prejudice and the owner or holder of such tax bill may at his option bring or cause another suit to foreclose such tax lien to be brought at any time within one year after the date of such dismissal, but not thereafter.
­­--------
(L. 1943 p. 1029 § 20, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1351, et al.)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X - Taxation and Revenue
Chapter 141 - Delinquent Taxes — Certain Subdivisions