Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 139 - Payment and Collection of Current Taxes
Section 139.160 - Return of delinquent lists — settlement — inspection of lists by commission.
Effective - 28 Aug 1939
139.160. Return of delinquent lists — settlement — inspection of lists by commission. — 1. At the term of the county commission to be held on the first Monday in March, the collector shall return the delinquent lists and back tax books, and in the city of St. Louis the uncollected tax bills and back tax books, under oath or affirmation, to such commission, and settle his accounts of all moneys received by him on account of taxes and other sources of revenue, and the amount of such delinquent lists, or so much thereof as the commission shall find properly returned delinquent, shall be allowed and credited to him on his settlement.
2. Before allowing the collector such credit for any delinquent lists, the county commission shall make special inquiry and be fully satisfied that he has used due diligence to collect the same, and that he could not find any personal property of the taxpayer out of which to make the taxes.
3. If the commission is satisfied that there are any names on the lists of persons who have personal property out of which the taxes could have been made, it shall, in passing upon such lists, strike such names therefrom.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 11089)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9918; 1919 § 12910; 1909 § 11464
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X - Taxation and Revenue
Section 139.031 - Payment of current taxes under protest — action, when commenced, how tried — refunds, how made, may be used as credit for next year's taxes — interest, when allowed — collector to invest protested taxes, disbursal to taxing authorit...
Section 139.040 - Acceptable medium of exchange in payment of taxes.
Section 139.050 - Taxes payable in installments — exemption for property taxes paid by financial institutions.
Section 139.052 - Taxes payable in installments may be adopted by ordinance in any county — delinquency, interest rate — payment not to affect right of taxpayer to protest — exemption for property taxes paid by financial institutions.
Section 139.053 - Property taxes, how paid — estimates — interest — refunds — exemption for property taxes paid by financial institutions.
Section 139.055 - Tax paid by credit card or electronic transfer — fee.
Section 139.060 - Nonresidents to be furnished statement.
Section 139.070 - Mortgagee or other lienholders — payment of taxes.
Section 139.080 - Payment of taxes on part of land — duty of collector — notice and protest.
Section 139.090 - Receipt for payment — duplicates — payment on parts of tracts and undivided interests.
Section 139.100 - Collection of penalty for delinquent taxes — payment agreement (St. Louis County) — settlement — penalty for violation — payment of taxes by mail deemed paid, when.
Section 139.110 - Attachment of tax lien to insurance — waive lien — claims.
Section 139.120 - Seizure and sale of personal property — duty of sheriff.
Section 139.130 - Cost of levy to be taxed — collector may levy, when — fees.
Section 139.140 - Delivery of personal delinquent list to successor.
Section 139.150 - Duplicate receipts — exceptions.
Section 139.170 - Special term of commission for settlement, when.
Section 139.180 - No additional delinquent lists.
Section 139.190 - Examination by commission — settlement on record — report to director.
Section 139.200 - Collector may be attached, when.
Section 139.210 - Monthly statements and payments.
Section 139.220 - Payment into county treasury — duplicate receipts.
Section 139.230 - Remittance to director of revenue — receipt — penalty for failure.
Section 139.235 - Passing bad checks in payment of taxes, penalty — cashier's checks, certified checks, or money orders required, when.
Section 139.240 - Disposition of moneys — St. Louis.
Section 139.250 - Failure to make payment — forfeiture — proceedings against defaulting collector.
Section 139.270 - Refusal to pay — forfeiture — distress warrant.
Section 139.280 - Penalty for erroneously reporting lands delinquent.
Section 139.290 - Illegal levy — refund.
Section 139.300 - Individual liability of officers — failure to perform duty, penalty.
Section 139.320 - Taxes — collection and payment into county treasury (township organization counties).
Section 139.330 - What authorization by warrant.
Section 139.340 - Notification by clerk to treasurer — completion of books.
Section 139.350 - Collection of taxes — procedure.
Section 139.360 - Levy and sale of goods under distraint.
Section 139.370 - Sale under distraint — procedure.
Section 139.380 - Sale under distraint — surplus.
Section 139.390 - Removal from township — levy and collection of taxes.
Section 139.400 - Abatement on tax list — procedure.
Section 139.410 - Surplus tax money, how held.
Section 139.420 - Collector-treasurer — final settlement of accounts.
Section 139.430 - Collector-treasurer — monthly statements — disposition of collected moneys.
Section 139.440 - Collector-treasurer — default, penalties — certified copy of statement.
Section 139.450 - Collector-treasurer — statements.
Section 139.460 - Collector-treasurer — school taxes, collection — apportioned and kept — school districts.
Section 139.600 - Exemption of merchants' and manufacturers' tangible personal property, lost revenues defined — replacement tax revenues, distribution of.