Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 100 - Industrial Development
Section 100.270 - Board's powers and duties — rules, authority to promulgate.
Effective - 28 Aug 2004
100.270. Board's powers and duties — rules, authority to promulgate. — The board shall have the power to:
* * *
(9) Issue, from time to time, its negotiable revenue bonds or notes in such principal amounts as, in its opinion, shall be necessary to provide sufficient funds for achieving its purposes;
(10) Establish reserves to secure bonds, notes and loans issued or made by the board, development agencies or participating lenders;
(11) Make, purchase, or participate in the making or purchase, of loans, bonds, or notes to finance the costs of projects;
(12) Procure insurance, letters of credit, or other form of credit enhancement, to secure the payment of principal and interest on any loans, bonds or notes or other obligations of the board;
(13) Purchase, receive, take by grant, gift, devise, bequest or otherwise, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use and otherwise deal in and with, real or personal property, or any interest therein, wherever situated;
(14) Sell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer or otherwise dispose of, all or any of its property, or any interest therein, wherever situated;
(15) Conduct hearings and other methods of examination, and authorize any of its members to do so, on any matter material for its information and necessary to the exercise of the duties of the board;
(16) Employ and fix the compensation of an executive director and such other agents or employees as it considers necessary;
(17) Adopt, alter, or repeal its own bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which its business may be transacted;
(18) Assess or charge a fee for each application it receives for funding for a project or a jobs now project and assess or charge other fees as the board determines to be reasonable to carry out its purposes, including, but not limited to, fees or premiums for loans made from the development and reserve fund and the export finance fund and for loans, bonds or notes secured by the development and reserve fund, the guarantee fund, the export finance fund or the infrastructure development fund or the jobs now fund;
(19) Make all expenditures which are incident and necessary to carry out its purposes and powers;
(20) Take such action, enter into such agreements and exercise all other powers and functions necessary or appropriate to carry out the duties and purposes set forth in sections 100.250 to 100.297;
(21) Insure, coinsure, guarantee loans and make loans relating to qualified export transactions and adopt criteria, by means of rules and regulations, establishing which exporters shall be eligible for the insurance, coinsurance, loan guarantees and loans which may be extended by the board;
(22) Do all things necessary to ensure full participation by the state of Missouri in any federal program which may relate to the construction, repair, replacement or further development of the infrastructure of the state and its political subdivisions;
(23) Receive funds from the federal government for deposit into the infrastructure development fund or the jobs now fund and authorize disbursements therefrom. The board may enter into agreements with agencies of the federal government and may, on behalf of the state of Missouri, do all things necessary to ensure full participation by the state of Missouri in any federal program which may relate to the repair, replacement or further development of the infrastructure of the state and its political subdivisions;
(24) Set guidelines and priorities for loans, loan guarantees or grants from the infrastructure development fund. The board is the sole state agency authorized to set such guidelines and priorities with respect to the infrastructure development fund on behalf of the state or any of its political subdivisions, and loans, loan guarantees, or grants shall only be made upon approval of the board;
(25) Make equity investments in or otherwise acquire ownership interests in: for-profit and not-for-profit federal- or state-authorized community development corporations; small business investment companies, including minority or specialized small business investment companies; and microloan corporations and similar lending institutions, when such investments are deemed to enhance the benefit of the public;
(26) Make investments in Missouri certified capital companies, as defined by subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of section 135.500, or other investment companies for investment in qualified Missouri businesses, as defined by subdivision (14) of subsection 2 of section 135.500. All investments made by the board for the eventual investment in qualified Missouri businesses shall be matched by an equivalent investment made by the certified capital company or other investment firm for investment into qualified Missouri businesses. All investments made into Missouri qualified businesses under the provisions of this subdivision shall be in the form of equity or unsecured debt financing. No investment shall be made by the board under the provisions of this subdivision without the approval of the director of the department of economic development; and
(27) Make loans and grants from the jobs now fund in accordance with the provisions of section 100.293.
­­--------
(L. 1982 S.B. 681 § 5, A.L. 1985 H.B. 416, A.L. 1986 S.B. 731, A.L. 1989 H.B. 378, A.L. 1994 H.B. 1248 & 1048, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1237, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1155)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Multinational banks, securities and obligation of, investment in, when, 409.950
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Villages
Section 100.010 - Definitions.
Section 100.020 - Municipality may carry out industrial development projects.
Section 100.030 - Acceptance of federal grants or gifts.
Section 100.040 - Plans for industrial development to be made.
* * *