Missouri constitution
Article IV: executive department
Section 49
The department of labor and
industrial relations shall be in charge of a “Labor and Industrial
Relations Commission”
consisting of three members appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent
of the senate. One member of the commission shall be a person who, on account of
his previous vocation, employment, affiliation or interests shall be classified as a representative
of employers, and one member who, on account of his previous vocation,
employment,
affiliation or interests shall be classified as a representative of employees,
and one member, who, by reason of his previous activities and interests shall be classified
as a representative of the public and who is licensed
to practice law in the state
of Missouri; except that not more than two members of the commission shall be of the
same political party. A member of the commission shall be designated by the governor
as the chairman. The labor and industrial commission shall be the successor to the
industrial commission and the terms of members shall be as provided by law for the
industrial commission. The department shall also administer the programs of the state
relating to the protection and improvement of human rights.