Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 631 — Criminal Trial; Conviction; Sentence
Section 631.09 — Jury Deliberation; Accommodations.
At the close of the evidence and after the court has charged the jury, the jury may decide the case in court or retire for deliberation. If the jury cannot agree on a verdict without retiring, the court shall swear one or more officers to take charge of the jury. The jury must be kept together in some private and convenient place. No person may be permitted to speak or communicate with any juror, unless by order of court, nor may a person listen to its deliberations. The jury must be returned to court upon agreeing on a verdict or when so ordered by the court. In case of mixed juries counties shall provide adequate, separate quarters for male and female jurors with proper accommodations. If the county fails to provide proper accommodations, the court shall order the jurors to be housed in a suitable hotel for the night.
This section applies only if the jury has failed to agree.
History: (10713, 10713-1) RL s 5366; 1927 c 210 s 1,2; 1981 c 31 s 21; 1985 c 265 art 11 s 1; 1Sp1985 c 16 art 1 s 4
NOTE: See State v. Drew, 889 N.W.2d 323 (Minn. Ct. App. 2017) for application of this section when Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure 26.03, subdivision 5, also applies.
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 625 - 634 — Criminal Procedure; Peace Officers; Privacy Of Communications
Section 631.02 — Continuances For Sufficient Cause.
Section 631.021 — Criminal Trials; Timing Objectives For Case Disposition.
Section 631.035 — Joinder Of Defendants.
Section 631.04 — Excluding Minors From Attendance At Criminal Trials; Duty Of Officer; Penalty.
Section 631.045 — Excluding Spectators From Courtroom.
Section 631.046 — Authorizing Presence Of Support Person For Minor Prosecuting Witness.
Section 631.05 — Requiring Juror To Testify When Juror Has Personal Knowledge Respecting Fact In Controversy; View.
Section 631.06 — Questions Of Law And Fact; Decision Making; Court And Jury.
Section 631.07 — Order Of Final Argument.
Section 631.12 — Jury Discharged Without Verdict.
Section 631.13 — Conditions Under Which Second Trial Permitted.
Section 631.14 — Verdict For Lesser Included Offense.
Section 631.15 — Verdict; Multiple Defendants.
Section 631.17 — Court Administrator To Read Verdict To Jury.
Section 631.20 — Hearing; Sentence.
Section 631.21 — Dismissal Of Action.
Section 631.22 — Jury Challenges.
Section 631.36 — Voir Dire.
Section 631.40 — Judgment On Conviction; Judgment Roll.
Section 631.41 — Requiring Court Administrator To Deliver Transcript Of Minutes Of Sentence To Sheriff.
Section 631.412 — Same Sex Escort For Inmates Being Transferred.
Section 631.425 — Releasing Offenders For Employment.
Section 631.43 — Sentence When Punishment Not Prescribed.
Section 631.44 — Recognizance To Keep Peace.
Section 631.45 — Proceedings Required If Breach Of Recognizance To Keep Peace.
Section 631.46 — Sentence Served In Another County When No Facility Available In County Of Offense.
Section 631.461 — Imprisonment; County Jail; Alternatives.
Section 631.471 — Protecting Inmates; Certain Forfeitures Abolished.
Section 631.48 — Sentence; Costs Of Prosecution.
Section 631.50 — Alien Inmates Or Mentally Ill Persons; Notice To United States Immigration Officers.
Section 631.51 — Certified Copies Of Indictment Or Complaint Furnished To Immigration Officers.
Section 631.52 — Effect Of Certain Convictions On Custody And Parenting Time Rights.