Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 624 — Crimes; Fireworks; Firearms
Section 624.7132 — Report Of Transfer.
Subdivision 1. Required information. Except as provided in this section and section 624.7131, every person who agrees to transfer a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon shall report the following information in writing to the chief of police of the organized full-time police department of the municipality where the proposed transferee resides or to the appropriate county sheriff if there is no such local chief of police:
* * *
Subd. 3. Notification. The chief of police or sheriff shall notify the transferor and proposed transferee in writing as soon as possible if the chief or sheriff determines that the proposed transferee is prohibited by section 624.713 from possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon. The notification to the transferee shall specify the grounds for the disqualification of the proposed transferee and shall set forth in detail the transferee's right of appeal under subdivision 13.
Subd. 4. Delivery. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 7 or 8, no person shall deliver a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon to a proposed transferee until five business days after the date the agreement to transfer is delivered to a chief of police or sheriff in accordance with subdivision 1 unless the chief of police or sheriff waives all or a portion of the seven-day waiting period. The chief of police or sheriff may waive all or a portion of the five business day waiting period in writing if the chief of police or sheriff finds that the transferee requires access to a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon because of a threat to the life of the transferee or of any member of the household of the transferee.
No person shall deliver a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon to a proposed transferee after receiving a written notification that the chief of police or sheriff has determined that the proposed transferee is prohibited by section 624.713 from possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon.
If the transferor makes a report of transfer and receives no written notification of disqualification of the proposed transferee within five business days after delivery of the agreement to transfer, the pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon may be delivered to the transferee.
Subd. 5. Grounds for disqualification. A determination by the chief of police or sheriff that the proposed transferee is prohibited by section 624.713 from possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon shall be the sole basis for a notification of disqualification under this section.
Subd. 6. Transferee permit. If a chief of police or sheriff determines that a transferee is not a person prohibited by section 624.713 from possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon, the transferee may, within 30 days after the determination, apply to that chief of police or sheriff for a transferee permit, and the permit shall be issued.
Subd. 7. [Repealed, 1994 c 636 art 3 s 46]
Subd. 8. Report not required. If the proposed transferee presents a valid transferee permit issued under section 624.7131 or a valid permit to carry issued under section 624.714, the transferor need not file a transfer report.
* * *