Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 545 — Judicial Review; Financing Statement Under Uniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions
Section 545.05 — Expedited Process To Review And Determine The Effectiveness Of Financing Statements.
Subdivision 1. Scope. (a) As used in this section, a financing statement or other record filed in the manner provided by sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-531 of the Uniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions to perfect a security interest is fraudulent or otherwise improper if it is filed without the authorization of the obligor, person named as debtor, or owner of collateral described or indicated in the financing statement or other record, or by consent of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person or without the consent of the secured party of record in the case of an amendment or termination.
(b) All other financing statements filed in the manner provided by sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-531 to perfect agricultural liens or for purposes outside of the Uniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions are also fraudulent or otherwise improper and subject to this section if there is no statutory or other legal authority therefor.
(c) As used in this section, filing office or filing officer refers to the office or officer where a financing statement or other record is appropriately filed or recorded as provided by law, including, but not limited to, the county recorder, the secretary of state, and other related filing officers.
Subd. 2. Motion. An obligor, person named as a debtor, or owner of collateral described or indicated in a financing statement or other record filed in the manner provided by sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-531, who has reason to believe that the financing statement or other record is fraudulent or otherwise improper may complete and file at any time a motion for judicial review of the effectiveness of the financing statement or other record. A secured party of record who believes that an amendment or termination of a financing statement or other record is fraudulent or otherwise improper may also file a motion.
Subd. 3. Service and filing. (a) The motion under subdivision 2 must be mailed by certified United States mail to the person who is indicated as the secured party on the allegedly fraudulent or improper record at the address listed on the record or, in the case of a filing by the secured party of record, to the address of the person who filed the amendment or termination in question, as listed on the record. The motion must be accompanied by a copy of the record in question, an affidavit of mailing, the form for responding to the motion under subdivision 6, and a copy of the text of this section.
(b) On the day the motion is mailed, a copy of the materials must be filed with the district court of the county in which the financing statement or other record has been filed or in the county of residence of the moving party. The motion must be supported by the affidavit of the moving party or the moving party's attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the claim for relief is based. There is no filing fee for a motion or a response filed under this section.
Subd. 4. Motion form. The motion must be in substantially the following form:
In Re: A Purported Financing Statement in the district court of ............. County, Minnesota, Against [Name of person who filed the financing statement]
MOTION FOR JUDICIAL REVIEW OF A FINANCING STATEMENT FILED UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE - SECURED TRANSACTIONS
.................................... (name of moving party) files this motion requesting a judicial determination of the effectiveness of a financing statement or other record filed in the manner provided by sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-531 of the Uniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions in the office of the ............... (filing office and location) and in support of the motion provides as follows:
I.
................. (name), the moving party, is the [obligor, person named as a debtor, or owner of collateral described or indicated in] [secured party of record listed in] a financing statement or other record filed in the manner provided in sections 336.9-501 to 336.9-531 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
II.
On ............. (date), in the exercise of the filing officer's official duties as .................. (filing officer's position), the filing officer received and filed or recorded the financing statement or other record, a copy which is attached, that purports to [perfect a security interest or agricultural lien against the obligor, person named as debtor, or the owner of collateral described or indicated in the financing statement or other record] [amend or terminate the financing statement in which the moving party is listed as the secured party of record] [be for a purpose outside of the Uniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions].
III.
The moving party alleges that the financing statement or other record is fraudulent or otherwise improper and that this court should declare the financing statement or other record ineffective.
IV.
The moving party attests that the assertions in this motion are true and correct.
V.
The moving party does not request the court to make a finding as to any underlying claim of the parties involved. The moving party further acknowledges that the moving party may be subject to sanctions if this motion is determined to be frivolous. The moving party may be contacted by the respondent at:
Mailing Address: (required)
Telephone Number:
Facsimile Number: (either facsimile or email contact is required)
Email Address: (either facsimile or email contact is required)
REQUEST FOR RELIEF
The moving party requests the court to review the attached documentation and enter an order finding that the financing statement or other record is ineffective together with other findings as the court deems appropriate.
* * *