Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 540 — Parties To Actions
Section 540.152 — Service Of Process On Unions, Groups, Or Associations.
The transaction of any acts, business, or activities within the state of Minnesota by any officer, agent, representative, employee, or member of any union or other groups or associations having officers, agents, members, or property without the state on behalf of the union or other groups or associations or any of its members or affiliated local unions shall be deemed an appointment by the union or other groups or associations of the secretary of state of the state of Minnesota to be the true and lawful attorney of the union or other groups or associations, upon whom may be served all legal processes or notices in any action or proceeding against or involving the union or other groups or associations growing out of any acts, business or activities within the state of Minnesota resulting in damage or loss to person or property or giving rise to any cause of action under the laws of the state of Minnesota or to any matters or proceedings arising under the Minnesota Labor Relations Act. Such acts, business, or activities shall be a signification of the agreement of the union or other groups or associations and its members that any process or notice in any action, matter, or proceeding against or involving it, which is so served, shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon the union or other groups or associations and its members personally. Service of process or notice shall be made according to section 5.25. The service shall be sufficient service upon the union or other groups or associations and its members.
1947 c 527 s 2; 1955 c 597 s 2; 1955 c 820 s 47; 1980 c 541 s 8; 3Sp1981 c 2 art 1 s 72; 1984 c 618 s 57; 1987 c 404 s 187; 1989 c 335 art 1 s 258; 1995 c 128 art 1 s 18