Minnesota Statutes
Section 525A.09 — Who May Make Anatomical Gift Of Decedent's Body Or Part.
(a) Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) and unless barred by section 525A.07 or 525A.08, an anatomical gift of a decedent's body or part for the purpose of transplantation, therapy, research, or education may be made by any member of the following classes of persons who is reasonably available, in the order of priority listed:
(1) an agent of the decedent at the time of death who could have made an anatomical gift under section 525A.04, clause (3), immediately before the decedent's death;
(2) the spouse of the decedent;
(3) adult children of the decedent;
(4) parents of the decedent;
(5) adult siblings of the decedent;
(6) adult grandchildren of the decedent;
(7) grandparents of the decedent;
(8) the persons who were acting as the guardians of the person of the decedent at the time of death;
(9) an adult who exhibited special care and concern for the decedent; and
(10) any other person having lawful authority to dispose of the decedent's body.
(b) If there is more than one member of a class listed in paragraph (a), clause (1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (9), entitled to make an anatomical gift, an anatomical gift may be made by a member of the class unless that member or a person to which the gift may pass under section 525A.11 knows of an objection by another member of the class. If an objection is known, the gift may be made only by a majority of the members of the class who are reasonably available.
(c) A person may not make an anatomical gift if, at the time of the decedent's death, a person in a prior class under paragraph (a) is reasonably available to make or to object to the making of an anatomical gift.
2007 c 120 art 1 s 9; 2010 c 254 s 12
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 524 - 532 — Probate; Property; Estates; Guardianships; Anatomical Gifts
Chapter 525A — Anatomical Gifts