Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 523 — Powers Of Attorney
Section 523.24 — Construction.
Subdivision 1. Real property transactions. In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to real estate transactions, means that the principal authorizes the attorney-in-fact:
* * *
(3) to agree and contract, in any manner, with any person, and on any terms which the attorney-in-fact selects for the accomplishment of the purposes enumerated in this subdivision, and to perform, rescind, reform, release, or modify the agreement or contract or any other similar agreement or contract made by or on behalf of the principal;
(4) to execute, acknowledge, verify, seal, file, and deliver any consent, designation, pleading, notice, demand, election, conveyance, release, assignment, check, pledge, waiver, admission of service, notice of appearance, or other instrument which the attorney-in-fact deems useful for the accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in this subdivision;
(5) to hire, discharge, and compensate any attorney, accountant, expert witness, or other assistants, when the attorney-in-fact deems that action to be desirable for the proper execution by the attorney-in-fact of any of the powers described in this subdivision, and for the keeping of needed records; and
(6) in general, and in addition to all the specific acts listed in this subdivision, to do any other acts with respect to a fund of which the principal is a fiduciary.
Nothing in this subdivision authorizes delegation of any power of a fiduciary unless the power is one the fiduciary is authorized to delegate under the terms of the instrument governing the exercise of the power or under local law.
For the purposes of clauses (1) to (6), "fund" means any trust, probate estate, guardianship, conservatorship, escrow, custodianship, or any other fund in which the principal has, or claims to have, an interest as a fiduciary.
All powers described in this subdivision are exercisable equally with respect to any fund of which the principal is a fiduciary prior to the giving of the power of attorney or becomes a fiduciary after that time, and whether located in the state of Minnesota or elsewhere.
Subd. 10. Claims and litigation. In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to claims and litigation, means that the principal authorizes the attorney-in-fact:
(1) to assert and prosecute before any court, administrative board, department, commissioner, or other tribunal, any cause of action, claim, counterclaim, offset, or defense, which the principal has, or claims to have, against any individual, partnership, association, corporation, government, or other person or instrumentality, including, by way of illustration and not of restriction, power to sue for the recovery of land or of any other thing of value, for the recovery of damages sustained by the principal in any manner, for the elimination or modification of tax liability, for an injunction, for specific performance, or for any other relief;
(2) to bring an action of interpleader or other action to determine adverse claims, to intervene or interplead in any action or proceeding, and to act in any litigation as amicus curiae;
* * *
(6) in general, and in addition to all the specific acts listed in this subdivision, to do any other acts in connection with the preparation, execution, filing, storage, or other use of any records, reports, or statements of or concerning the principal's affairs.
All powers described in this subdivision are exercisable equally with respect to any records, reports, or statements of or concerning the affairs of the principal existing at the giving of the power of attorney or arising after that time, and whether arising in the state of Minnesota or elsewhere.
Subd. 14. All other matters. In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to all other matters, means that the principal authorizes the attorney-in-fact to act as an alter ego of the principal with respect to any and all possible matters affecting the affairs of the principal which are not enumerated in subdivisions 1 to 13, and which the principal can do through an agent. The language conferring general authority does not include any powers to make health care decisions for the principal.
1984 c 603 s 26; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 9 s 75; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 548 s 26-29; 1994 c 483 s 1; 1995 c 130 s 10; 1995 c 202 art 1 s 25; 2004 c 206 s 52; 2007 c 13 art 1 s 16; 2013 c 23 s 4,5
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 520 - 523 — Fiduciaries; Powers Of Attorney
Section 523.01 — Authorization.
Section 523.02 — Common Law, Preexisting And Foreign Powers Of Attorney.
Section 523.03 — Definitions.
Section 523.04 — Presumption Of Valid Execution.
Section 523.05 — Recording.
Section 523.06 — Certification.
Section 523.07 — Durable Power Of Attorney.
Section 523.075 — Expiration Date In A Power Of Attorney.
Section 523.08 — Termination Of A Durable Power.
Section 523.09 — Termination Of A Nondurable Power Of Attorney.
Section 523.10 — Missing Persons Presumed Living.
Section 523.11 — Revocation Of A Power.
Section 523.12 — Power Of Attorney-in-fact To Bind Principal.
Section 523.13 — Multiple Attorneys-in-fact.
Section 523.131 — Qualification Of Successor Attorney-in-fact In Statutory Short Form Power Of Attorney.
Section 523.14 — Successor Attorney-in-fact Not Liable For Acts Of Predecessor.
Section 523.15 — Co-attorneys-in-fact Not Liable For Acts Of Each Other.
Section 523.16 — Affidavit As Proof Of Authority Of Attorney-in-fact.
Section 523.17 — Affidavit Of Attorney-in-fact As Conclusive Proof Of Nontermination And Nonrevocation In Real Property Transactions.
Section 523.18 — Signature Of Attorney-in-fact As Conclusive Proof Of Nontermination.
Section 523.19 — Third Parties Held Harmless.
Section 523.20 — Liability Of Parties Refusing Authority Of Attorney-in-fact To Act On Principal's Behalf.
Section 523.21 — Duties Of An Attorney-in-fact.
Section 523.22 — Liability Of Attorney-in-fact For Improper Execution Of Affidavits And Signature.
* * *