Minnesota Statutes
Section 523.24 — Construction.
Subdivision 1. Real property transactions. In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to real estate transactions, means that the principal authorizes the attorney-in-fact:
* * *
(7) to appear for, represent, and act for the principal with respect to bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings, whether voluntary or involuntary, whether of the principal or of some other person, with respect to any reorganization proceeding, or with respect to any receivership or application for the appointment of a receiver or trustee which, in any way, affects any interest of the principal in any real property, bond, share, commodity interest, tangible personal property, or other thing of value;
(8) to hire, discharge, and compensate any attorney, accountant, expert witness or other assistant when the attorney-in-fact deems that action to be desirable for the proper execution of any of the powers described in this subdivision;
(9) to pay, from funds in the control of the attorney-in-fact or for the account of the principal, any judgment against the principal or any settlement which may be made in connection with any transaction enumerated in this subdivision, and to receive and conserve any money or other things of value paid in settlement of or as proceeds of one or more of the transactions enumerated in this subdivision, and to receive, endorse, and deposit checks; and
(10) in general, and in addition to all the specific acts listed in this subdivision, to do any other acts in connection with any claim by or against the principal or with litigation to which the principal is or may become or be designated a party.
All powers described in this subdivision are exercisable equally with respect to any claim or litigation existing at the giving of the power of attorney or arising after that time, and whether arising in the state of Minnesota or elsewhere.
Subd. 11. Family maintenance. In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to family maintenance, means that the principal authorizes the attorney-in-fact:
(1) to do all acts necessary for maintaining the customary standard of living of the spouse and children, and other persons customarily supported by the principal, including by way of illustration and not by way of restriction, power to provide living quarters by purchase, lease, or other contract, or by payment of the operating costs, including interest, amortization payments, repairs, and taxes of premises owned by the principal and occupied by the principal's family or dependents, to provide normal domestic help for the operation of the household, to provide usual vacations and usual travel expenses, to provide usual educational facilities, and to provide funds for all the current living costs of the spouse, children, and other dependents, including, among other things, shelter, clothing, food, and incidentals;
(2) to pay for necessary medical, dental, and surgical care, hospitalization, and custodial care for the spouse, children, and other dependents of the principal;
(3) to continue whatever provision has been made by the principal, either prior to or after the execution of the power of attorney, for the principal's spouse and other persons customarily supported by the principal, with respect to automobiles, or other means of transportation, including by way of illustration but not by way of restriction, power to license, insure, and replace any automobiles owned by the principal and customarily used by the spouse, children, or other persons customarily supported by the principal;
(4) to continue whatever charge accounts have been operated by the principal prior to the execution of the power of attorney or thereafter for the convenience of the principal's spouse, children, or other persons customarily supported by the principal, to open new accounts the attorney-in-fact deems to be desirable for the accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in this subdivision, and to pay the items charged on those accounts by any person authorized or permitted by the principal to make charges prior to the execution of the power of attorney;
(5) to continue payments incidental to the membership or affiliation of the principal in any church, club, society, order, or other organization or to continue contributions to those organizations;
(6) to demand, receive, obtain by action, proceeding, or otherwise any money or other thing of value to which the principal is or may become or may claim to be entitled as salary, wages, commission, or other remuneration for services performed, or as a dividend or distribution upon any stock, or as interest or principal upon any indebtedness, or any periodic distribution of profits from any partnership or business in which the principal has or claims an interest, and to endorse, collect, or otherwise realize upon any instrument for the payment received;
(7) to use any asset of the principal for the performance of the powers enumerated in this subdivision, including by way of illustration and not by way of restriction, power to draw money by check or otherwise from any bank deposit of the principal, to sell any interest in real property, bond, share, commodity interest, tangible personal property, or other asset of the principal, to borrow money and pledge as security for a loan, any asset, including insurance, which belongs to the principal;
(8) to execute, acknowledge, verify, seal, file, and deliver any application, consent, petition, notice, release, waiver, agreement, or other instrument which the attorney-in-fact deems useful for the accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in this subdivision;
(9) to hire, discharge, and compensate any attorney, accountant, or other assistant when the attorney-in-fact deems that action to be desirable for the proper execution by any of the powers described in this subdivision, and for the keeping of needed records; and
* * *