Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 514 — Liens Against Property
Section 514.011 — Notice.
Subdivision 1. Contractors. Every person who enters into a contract with the owner for the improvement of real property and who has contracted or will contract with any subcontractors or material suppliers to provide labor, skill or materials for the improvement shall include in any written contract with the owner th
* * *
(b) A person entitled to a lien does not lose the right to the lien for failure to strictly comply with this subdivision if a good faith effort is made to comply, unless the owner or another lien claimant proves damage as a direct result of the failure to comply.
Subd. 3. Material suppliers, may request information. A contractor who contracts with any subcontractors or material suppliers to provide labor, skill or materials for the improvement shall upon request provide the subcontractor or material supplier with the name and address of the owner within 10 days of the initial request. Any contractor who fails to supply the information requested pursuant to this subdivision, is liable for any actual damages sustained or expenses incurred by the subcontractor or material supplier because of the contractor's failure to provide the information, plus reasonable attorney fees and costs.
Subd. 4. [Repealed, 1981 c 213 s 4]
Subd. 4a. Exceptions; same ownership. The notice required by this section shall not be required to be given where the contractor is managed or controlled by substantially the same persons who manage or control the owner of the improved real estate.
Subd. 4b. Exceptions; multiple dwelling. The notice required by this section shall not be required to be given in connection with an improvement to real property consisting of or providing more than four family units when the improvement is wholly residential in character.
Subd. 4c. Exceptions; nonagricultural and nonresidential real estate. The notice required by this section shall not be required to be given in connection with an improvement to real property which is not in agricultural use and which is wholly or partially nonresidential in use if the work or improvement:
(a) is to provide or add more than 5,000 total usable square feet of floor space; or
(b) is an improvement to real property where the existing property contains more than 5,000 total usable square feet of floor space; or
(c) is an improvement to real property which contains more than 5,000 square feet and does not involve the construction of a new building or an addition to or the improvement of an existing building.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "agricultural use" shall have the meaning given to it in section 473H.02, subdivision 3.
For the purposes of clause (c), improvements include, but are not limited to, clearing, excavating, grading, filling in, landscaping, well digging, drilling or repairing, paving, surfacing or striping parking lots, digging or repairing a ditch, drain, or reservoir.
* * *