Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 49 — Liquidation, Consolidation, Merger
Section 49.34 — Consolidation Or Merger Of State Banks Or Trust Companies, Procedure.
Subdivision 1. Generally. Any two or more state banks, operating in the same city, may be consolidated or merged into a consolidated or merged state bank, and any two or more trust companies, operating in the same city, may be consolidated or merged into a consolidated or merged trust company, and any state bank or state banks and any trust company or trust companies, operating in the same city, may be consolidated or merged into a consolidated or merged state bank or consolidated or merged trust company, as the respective boards of directors thereof may determine. The consolidation or merger shall be effected in the manner provided in sections 49.35 to 49.41 and when so organized, the consolidated or merged corporation shall be governed and conducted in all other respects as provided by the statutes relating to the respective classes of financial corporations.
Subd. 2. Acquisition of bank or savings association for operation as detached facility. (a) Notwithstanding the geographic limitations of subdivision 1 and the limitations on number of facilities, distance limitations, and consent requirements contained in section 47.52, a state bank may apply to the commissioner, pursuant to the procedures contained in sections 47.51 to 47.56 and 49.35 to 49.41, to acquire another state bank or national banking association and its detached facilities through merger, consolidation, or purchase of assets and assumption of liabilities and operate them as detached facilities of the successor bank.
(b) Where the commissioner has determined that a merger, consolidation or purchase of assets and assumption of liabilities is necessary and in the public interest to prevent the probable failure of a state bank, national banking association, or state or federal savings association or savings bank, the limitations on location and number of detached facilities in section 47.52 shall not apply to the establishment of a detached facility directly resulting from such acquisition. The establishment of a detached facility in order to prevent a probable failure as provided in this paragraph shall not require the written consent of banks having a principal office in the municipality in which the resulting detached facility will be located, notwithstanding the provisions of section 47.52.
The consolidation or merger under this paragraph of a capital stock savings association or savings bank and a bank shall be effected in the manner provided in sections 49.33 to 49.41. A savings association or savings bank that is a mutual association may be acquired directly under this paragraph through the purchase of assets and assumption of liabilities. A state bank acquiring a savings association or savings bank under this paragraph must, with the approval of the commissioner of commerce, establish a reasonable date by which the bank will cease all activities conducted by the savings association or savings bank that are not authorized activities for the bank.
(7699-5) 1925 c 156 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1981 c 57 s 1; 1987 c 161 s 3; 1989 c 166 s 9; 1992 c 587 art 1 s 17; 1993 c 7 s 1; 1995 c 202 art 1 s 25
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 46 - 59 — Banking
Section 49.01 — Definitions.
Section 49.013 — Insolvent Financial Institutions; Assignment Prohibited.
Section 49.02 — Assessments On Stock; Stock Unpaid Or Capital Impaired.
Section 49.04 — Involuntary Liquidation Of Financial Institutions.
Section 49.05 — Powers And Duties Of Commissioner On Liquidation.
Section 49.06 — Consolidation During Liquidation.
Section 49.07 — Reorganization During Liquidation.
Section 49.17 — Assessments Against Stockholders; Orders For.
Section 49.18 — Review Of Orders Of Commissioner.
Section 49.19 — Defenses By Stockholders.
Section 49.20 — Remedy Exclusive.
Section 49.215 — Voluntary Liquidations.
Section 49.24 — Procedure In Liquidation.
Section 49.30 — Committee To Complete Liquidation.
Section 49.31 — Committee To Furnish Bonds.
Section 49.32 — Discharge Of Commissioner As Statutory Liquidator.
Section 49.33 — Consolidation And Merger, When Authorized.
Section 49.35 — Consolidation Or Merger Agreement.
Section 49.36 — Approval By Commissioner.
Section 49.37 — Stockholders To Approve; Certificate Of Consolidation Or Merger.
Section 49.38 — Corporate Existence Merged; Rights, Powers, Obligations.
Section 49.39 — Consolidation Or Merger Of Banks And Trust Companies.
Section 49.40 — Pending Actions Or Proceedings Not Affected.
Section 49.41 — Rights Of Dissenting Shareholders.
Section 49.411 — Interstate Bank Mergers Affecting Interstate Branching.
Section 49.42 — State Bank.
Section 49.43 — State Bank; Conversion, Merger, Consolidation; National Banking Association.
Section 49.44 — National Banking Association; Conversion, Merger, Consolidation; State Bank.
Section 49.45 — Merger Or Consolidation.
Section 49.46 — State Bank, Retention Of Assets.