Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 480 — Supreme Court
Section 480.059 — Criminal Actions, Pleadings, Practice And Procedure.
Subdivision 1. Rules. The supreme court shall have the power to regulate the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms thereof in criminal actions in all courts of this state, by rules promulgated by it from time to time. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any person.
* * *
Subd. 7. Effect upon statutes. Present statutes relating to the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms thereof in criminal actions shall be effective until modified or superseded by court rule. If a rule is promulgated pursuant to this section which is in conflict with a statute, the statute shall thereafter be of no force and effect. Notwithstanding any rule, however, the following statutes remain in full force and effect:
(1) statutes which relate to substantive criminal law, found in chapters 609, 617, and 624, except for sections 609.115, and 609.145;
(2) statutes which relate to the rights of the accused, found in sections 611.01 to 611.033, 611.11, and 611.30 to 611.34 and Laws 1973, chapter 317;
(3) statutes which relate to the prevention of crime, found in chapter 625;
(4) statutes which relate to training, investigation, apprehension, and reports, found in chapter 626;
(5) statutes which relate to privacy of communications, found in chapter 626A;
(6) statutes which relate to extradition, detainers, and arrest, found in sections 629.01 to 629.404;
(7) statutes which relate to judgment and sentence, found in sections 631.20 to 631.21 and 631.40 to 631.51;
(8) statutes which relate to special rules, evidence, privileges, and witnesses, found in sections 595.02 to 595.025 and chapter 634;
(9) the supreme court shall not have the power to adopt or promulgate any rule requiring less than unanimous verdicts in criminal cases; and
(10) statutes which relate to the writ of habeas corpus, including but not limited to, sections 589.01 to 589.30 and 484.03.
Whenever, pursuant to this section, the court adopts a rule which conflicts, modifies, or supersedes a statute not enumerated above it shall indicate the statute in the order adopting the rule.
Subd. 8. Right reserved. This section shall not abridge the right of the legislature to enact, modify, or repeal any statute or modify or repeal any rule of the supreme court adopted pursuant thereto.
1971 c 250 s 1-8; 1974 c 390 s 1,3; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 1 s 178; 1984 c 379 s 2; 1993 c 13 art 2 s 17; 1998 c 254 art 2 s 53
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 480 - 494 — Judiciary
Section 480.01 — Justices; Terms; Travel Expenses.
Section 480.011 — Office Of Associate Justice; Continuance In Office.
Section 480.013 — Terminology Of References To Chief Judge And Associate Judges.
Section 480.02 — Special Terms.
Section 480.03 — Pending Cases Continued.
Section 480.04 — Writs; Process.
Section 480.05 — Power; Rules.
Section 480.051 — Regulate Pleading, Practice And Procedure.
Section 480.0515 — Papers To Be Submitted On Recycled Paper.
Section 480.052 — Advisory Committee.
Section 480.054 — Distribution Of Proposed Rules; Hearing.
Section 480.055 — Rules Not In Conflict.
Section 480.056 — Present Laws Effective Until Modified.
Section 480.057 — Promulgation.
Section 480.058 — Right Reserved.
Section 480.0591 — Rules Of Evidence.
Section 480.0595 — Juvenile Court Rules.
Section 480.06 — Decisions.
Section 480.062 — Public Employees Claims Regarding Employment, Costs And Disbursements.
Section 480.065 — Uniform Certification Of Questions Of Law.
Section 480.07 — Clerk; Assistants, Records.
Section 480.08 — Marshal.
Section 480.09 — State Library.
Section 480.10 — Janitor.
Section 480.11 — Reporter.
Section 480.12 — Reports Of Decisions; Printing, Sale, And Distribution.
Section 480.13 — Court Administrator Office Created; Appointment, Term.
Section 480.14 — Appointment, Compensation Of Employees; Court Administrator, Employees Not To Practice Law.
Section 480.15 — Powers And Duties.
Section 480.16 — Work Of Courts; Chief Justice's Direction.
Section 480.17 — Information And Data Requests; Compliance.
Section 480.175 — Qualified Court Interpreters.
Section 480.18 — Conference Of Judges; Judge's Expenses.
Section 480.181 — Transfer Of Employees To Judicial Branch.
Section 480.1811 — Postretirement Benefit Costs.
Section 480.182 — State Assumption Of Certain Court Costs.
Section 480.183 — Judicial Districts; Scheduled Dates Of State Transfer; Definition Of Services.
Section 480.19 — Application To Supreme And Other Courts.
Section 480.20 — Application To Substitution Of Probate Judges.
Section 480.21 — Resigned Judges, Appointment As Commissioners.
Section 480.22 — Location Of Chambers.
Section 480.23 — Computer Acquisition By Courts.
Section 480.235 — Trial Court Information System.
Section 480.236 — Software Sales.
Section 480.237 — Electronic Payments; Convenience Fees; Records Access.
Section 480.24 — Definitions.
Section 480.242 — Distribution Of Civil Legal Services Funds To Qualified Legal Services Programs.
Section 480.243 — Client Eligibility; Receipt Of Other Funds.
Section 480.244 — Revenue And Expenditure Records; Postaward Audits.
Section 480.30 — Judicial Training.
Section 480.35 — State Guardian Ad Litem Board.