or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Minnesota Statutes
    • Chapters 465 - 466 — Political Subdivisions, General Provisions
    • Chapter 466 — Tort Liability, Political Subdivisions
    • Section 466.02 — Tort Liability.
    Minnesota Statutes
    Chapter 466 — Tort Liability, Political Subdivisions
    Section 466.02 — Tort Liability.
    Subject to the limitations of sections 466.01 to 466.15, every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.
    1963 c 798 s 2; 1976 c 2 s 142
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Minnesota Statutes
    Minnesota Statutes
    Chapters 465 - 466 — Political Subdivisions, General Provisions
    Chapter 466 — Tort Liability, Political Subdivisions
    Section 466.01 — Definitions.
    Section 466.02 — Tort Liability.
    Section 466.03 — Exceptions.
    Section 466.04 — Maximum Liability.
    Section 466.05 — Notice Of Claim.
    Section 466.06 — Liability Insurance.
    Section 466.07 — Indemnification.
    Section 466.08 — Compromise Of Claims.
    Section 466.09 — Payment Of Judgments.
    Section 466.101 — Law Enforcement Costs.
    Section 466.11 — Relation To Charters And Special Laws.
    Section 466.131 — Indemnification By State.
    Section 466.132 — Indemnification By State.
    Section 466.15 — Civil Damages Act, Application.
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts